Why isn't my/our easement being displayed?

Featured Quick Searches

View easements by Easement Holder

NCED State Reports

  • All States

NCED Partners

The National Conservation Easement Database (NCED) is an initiative of the U.S. Endowment for Forestry and Communities. Additional financial support has been provided by the Peter and Carmen Lucia Buck Foundation; the Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation; the Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation; the Knobloch Family Foundation; the Graham Foundation; the USDA Forest Service, State and Private Forestry; the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Landscape Conservation Cooperative; and the U.S. Geological Survey. The NCED team also collaborates with the USGS National Gap Analysis Program (GAP) Protected Areas Database – United States (PAD-US) on data acquisition and standards.

Support the NCED »


All States and All Easements

Easements by Easement Holder Type


Total Easements: 116863

Easement Holder Count Acres
Federal 25,063 5,274,649
Jointly Held 2,949 1,018,074
Local Government 22,397 1,078,470
Native American 5 301
Non-Governmental Organization 36,793 10,314,875
Private 192 64,143
Regional Agency 415 127,047
State 26,677 6,125,422
Unknown Easement Holder 2,372 551,061

Easements by Landowner Type


Total Easements: 116863

Landowner Type Count Acres
Federal 929 245,043
Jointly Owned 1,233 799,698
Local Government 3,811 348,857
Native American 14 51,008
Non-Governmental Organization 2,200 457,234
Private 82,823 14,296,270
Regional Agency 36 5,902
State 1,775 376,039
Territorial 1 137
Unknown 29 2,963
Unknown Landowner 24,012 7,970,891

Easements by Purpose


Total Easements: 116863

Purpose Count Acres
Environmental System 61,218 10,107,307
Historic Preservation 757 50,177
Open Space - Farm 18,421 1,676,463
Open Space - Forest 1,364 2,116,433
Open Space - Other 8,250 1,427,540
Open Space - Ranch 783 795,813
Recreation or Education 1,777 292,039
Unknown 24,293 8,088,269

Easements by Public Access


Total Easements: 116863

Public Access Count Acres
Closed 62,878 15,009,109
Open Access 5,386 1,621,018
Restricted Access 5,093 777,685
Unknown 43,506 7,146,229

Easements by Acquisition Date


Total Easements: 84125
Show Table of Data
Acquisition Year Count Acres
2016 20 18,823
2015 594 187,469
2014 1,325 398,565
2013 2,069 555,284
2012 2,636 1,098,302
2011 11,433 855,071
2010 3,290 1,000,857
2009 3,230 849,107
2008 4,002 1,022,764
2007 4,645 1,435,689
2006 4,089 1,063,537
2005 3,921 1,215,840
2004 3,908 1,020,113
2003 3,919 1,483,123
2002 4,523 934,268
2001 4,206 1,447,983
2000 3,570 728,025
1999 3,031 755,403
1998 2,440 509,800
1997 1,911 415,481
1996 2,173 434,755
1995 1,566 296,490
1994 1,147 430,950
1993 1,208 190,009
1992 768 100,986
1991 845 96,530
1990 943 92,642
1989 797 257,621
1988 662 53,803
1987 1,059 48,767
1986 724 75,346
1985 335 32,678
1984 487 35,177
1983 257 49,898
1982 241 33,795
1981 245 41,408
1980 385 41,309
1979 227 41,574
1978 254 53,504
1977 187 13,807
1976 237 136,491
1975 145 6,511
1974 120 49,176
1973 101 6,365
1972 77 4,068
1971 34 2,635
1970 30 3,147
1969 36 3,452
1968 11 539
1967 7 883
1966 7 536
1965 20 4,131
1964 5 1,139
1963 8 366
1962 4 102
1961 9 182
1960 2 47
1959 1 66
1958 4 106
1956 1 93
1955 2 45
1954 1 6
1953 8 83
1952 1 98
1951 3 328
1950 4 1
1947 15 2
1945 1 84
1941 1 1
1940 1 1
1938 2 4
1937 1 17
1936 1 44
1935 2 218
1933 1 4
1930 1 394
1925 3 115
1919 1 1
1905 2 31
1899 1 116
1898 1 0
1895 2 42
1876 1 16
0 32,676 4,915,806

Easements by Easement Holder Name (only data available or provided in spatial form)

Easement Holder Count Acres
300 Committee Land Trust 44 487
Access Fund 2 58
ACRES Land Trust 4 57
Acton Conservation Trust 5 34
Adams County 10 560
Adams County Agricultural Land Preservation Program 187 19,128
Adams County Open Space 3 20
Adirondack Land Trust 4 475
Agricultural Stewardship Association 110 16,752
Alabama Forest Resources Center 20 34,508
Alabama Land Trust 130 51,809
Alachua Conservation Trust 58 2,730
Alachua County 15 2,084
Alamance County 1 76
Alaska Farmland Trust 2 79
Albemarle County 119 16,796
Albemarle County ACE Program 2 52
Allegany County 2 445
Alleghany County Soil and Water Conservation District 1 7
Allegheny County 15 1,771
Allegheny Highlands Conservancy 6 153
Allegheny Land Trust 7 152
Altar Valley Conservation Alliance 1 198
American Chestnut Land Trust 1 15
American Farmland Trust 32 12,761
American Land Conservancy 3 23,346
American River Conservancy 1 1,196
Amherst Land Trust 4 58
Ammonoosuc Conservation Trust 16 2,102
Andover Village Improvement Society 4 8
Androscoggin Land Trust 33 2,462
Animas Conservancy 22 1,453
Ann Arbor Township 9 1,041
Anne Arundel County 4 479
Apalachee Land Conservancy 1 353
Appalachian Trail Conservancy 32 1,966
Appalachia Ohio Alliance 5 514
Aquarion Water Company of Connecticut 5 30
Arapahoe County Open Space 1 1,415
Archaeological Conservancy 1 2
Arizona Land and Water Trust 15 10,468
Arizona State Parks 2 19,693
Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission 57 29,469
Armstrong County 2 128
Army Corps of Engineers 50 594
Ashby Land Trust 3 179
Ashfield Water District 1 1
Ashland County Commissioners 2 130
Aspen Valley Land Trust 231 33,069
Association to Preserve Cape Cod 1 8
Athens Conservancy 4 565
Athens Land Trust 73 13,658
Atlanta Audubon Society 1 24
Atlanta Botanical Garden 1 166
Atlantic Coast Conservancy 48 13,025
Attleboro Land Trust 1 79
Audubon Environmental Land Trust 1 23
Audubon Society of New Hampshire 25 2,442
Ausbon Sargent Land Preservation Trust 113 9,089
Avalonia Land Conservancy 17 594
Bainbridge Island Land Trust 46 716
Baltimore County 5 50
Barnstable Land Trust 46 245
Barrington Area Conservation Trust 7 442
Baxter State Park Authority 1 69
Bay County 159 414
Bay County Conservancy 3 66
Bayfield Regional Conservancy 20 2,148
Bayou Land Conservancy 94 25,848
Bay Ridge Trust 6 115
BC Farmland Protection Board 1 167
Bear-Paw Regional Greenways 44 4,080
Bear River Land Conservancy 2 511
Beaufort County 4 382
Beaufort County Open Land Trust 3 3,293
Beaver Brook Association 3 85
Beaver County 16 1,786
Bedford Babe Ruth Association 1 0
Bedford County 8 1,885
Bedford Land Trust 10 339
Bedminster Regional Land Conservancy 115 4,911
Belgrade Regional Conservation Alliance 15 907
Belmont Land Trust 10 24
Berkeley County Farmland Protection Board 36 3,849
Berks County 494 50,242
Berks County Conservancy 110 5,604
Berkshire Natural Resources Council 134 11,368
Bernardston Fire and Water District 1 10
Bethlehem Land Trust 5 29
Bethlehem Township 2 138
Bethlehem Township Environmental Commission 15 1,203
Bighorn Institute 6 1,444
Big Walker Soil and Water Conservation District 3 475
Bissell Run Homeowners Association Easement 3 16
Bitter Root Land Trust 31 5,869
Black Canyon Regional Land Trust 20 6,383
Black Creek Land Trust 5 2,781
Blackstone River Watershed Association 1 13
Black Swamp Conservancy 84 11,482
Blair County 31 4,776
Blairstown Township 4 164
Block Island Conservancy 3 34
Block Island Land Trust 1 3
Bluegrass Conservancy 91 16,667
Blue Hill Heritage Trust 85 3,530
Blue Mountain Land Trust 12 3,884
Blue Ridge Conservancy 158 14,163
Blue Ridge Foothills Conservancy 2 824
Blue Ridge Land Conservancy 41 15,672
Blue Ridge Soil and Water Conservation District 3 50
Board Of Water Commissioners Fire District #2 3 1
Bodega Land Trust 9 273
Bolton Conservation Trust 13 243
Bondsville Water District 1 37
Bonneville Power Administration 3 208
Boone County Soil and Water Conservation District 3 521
Botanical Garden Foundation 5 181
Boulder County 548 27,615
Bourne Conservation Trust 16 59
Boxford Open Lands Trust 2 13
Boxford Trails Association/Boxford Open Land Trust 1 22
Bradford County 5 1,169
Brandywine Conservancy & Museum Of Art 1,339 37,069
Branford Land Trust 12 404
Brevard County 1 43
Brewster Conservation Trust 70 563
Broad River Watershed Association 2 148
Brookline Conservation Land Trust 2 2
Brookline GreenSpace Alliance 1 10
Broomfield County Open Space and Trails 10 364
Broward County 121 5,488
Brunswick-Topsham Land Trust 24 1,305
Bucks County 131 11,210
Buncombe County Soil and Water Conservation District 5 227
Bureau of Land Management 1 1,485
Burlington County 33 2,611
Burrillville Land Trust 1 10
Butler County 23 2,508
Buzzards Bay Coalition 44 1,259
Cabarrus Soil and Water Conservation District 1 16
Cacapon and Lost Rivers Land Trust 19 4,296
Cadillac Area Land Conservancy 21 1,225
California Department of Fish and Wildlife 201 62,153
California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection 1 3,840
California Department of Parks and Recreation 20 4,767
California Department of Transportation 2 641
California Rangeland Trust 18 145,210
California State Coastal Conservancy 3 3,245
California State Lands Commission 1 640
California State University Chico Research Foundation 2 4,152
California Wildlife Conservation Board 2 4,385
Callaway Gardens 4 10,209
Cambria County 7 1,333
Camp Moccasin 1 72
Campton Township 1 28
Campton Township Open Space District 3 149
Cape Elizabeth Land Trust 7 105
Capital Region Land Conservancy 9 1,298
Capitol Land Trust 36 2,833
Carbon County 13 1,112
Carlisle Conservation Foundation 29 383
Carolina Mountain Land Conservancy 103 5,826
Caroline County 2 199
Carroll County 29 2,028
Carroll County Land Trust 21 606
Carrollton Manor Land Trust 1 28
Casey Trees 1 1
Castleton State College 1 28
Catawba Lands Conservancy 70 7,070
Catoctin Land Trust 1 32
Caves Valley Land Trust 26 1,406
Cazenovia Preservation Foundation 19 2,012
Cecil Land Trust 72 2,226
Cedar Lakes Conservation Foundation 6 358
Centennial Land Trust 2 3,148
Center for Natural Lands Management 3 1,249
Centerville Osterville Marstons Mills Fire District 1 4
Central Arizona Land Trust 4 4,581
Central Coast Land Conservancy 4 220
Central Indiana Land Trust 14 847
Central Maryland Heritage League 6 29
Central Pennsylvania Conservancy 20 1,865
Central Platte North Natural Resource District 39 2,410
Central Savannah River Land Trust 38 5,949
Central Valley Farmland Trust 37 13,376
Central Virginia Battlefields Trust 3 14
Centre County 33 5,690
Centre County Farmland Trust 8 705
Champaign County Soil and Water Conservation District 2 145
Champaign Land Preservation 1 321
Charles County 3 282
Charlotte County 1 177
Charlotte Land Trust 10 373
Chatham Conservation Foundation 42 105
Chattahoochee Hill Country Conservancy 1 109
Chattahoochee Valley Land Trust 18 7,535
Chattooga Conservancy 8 349
Chebeague and Cumberland Land Trust 15 552
Chelan-Douglas Land Trust 2 51
Chelmsford Land Conservation Trust 2 2
Chesapeake Bay Foundation 40 4,920
Chesapeake Wildlife Heritage 5 746
Chester County 2 272
Chester County Agricultural Land Preservation Board 688 31,304
Chester Hill Association 4 132
Chestnut Hill Historical Society 44 73
Chikaming Open Lands 24 487
Chippewa Watershed Conservancy 24 3,322
Chocorua Lake Conservation Foundation 83 2,396
Cibolo Conservancy 19 12,705
Citizens for Conservation 1 4
City Government 1 2
City of Amesbury 2 0
City of Anacortes 1 1
City of Ann Arbor 21 2,459
City of Arcata 1 184
City of Aspen 1 0
City of Attleboro Conservation Commission 6 191
City of Austin 13 7,038
City of Baltimore 1 6
City of Berlin 2 47
City of Beverly 2 75
City of Beverly Conservation Commission 14 52
City of Boise 1 0
City of Boston 2 0
City of Boston Conservation Commission 11 37
City of Bothell 1 46
City of Boulder 8 694
City of Brockton 4 90
City of Brockton Conservation Commission 8 111
City of Cape May 13 663
City of Chesapeake 4 274
City of Cheyenne Parks Division 7 1
City of Claremont 1 10
City of Cleveland-Park and Recreation 1 7
City of Commerce, CO 1 226
City of Concord 24 185
City of Cooper City 1 3
City of Dover 85 656
City of Easthampton 8 60
City of Easthampton Conservation Commission 2 30
City of El Centro 1 80
City of Eugene 2 5
City of Fairfield 6 408
City of Fitchburg 6 51
City of Fitchburg Water Division 7 223
City of Fort Collins 19 16,791
City of Fort Lauderdale 2 2
City of Fredericksburg 1 129
City of Gloucester 1 1
City of Gloucester Conservation Commission 2 17
City of Grand Prairie 2 8
City of Greeley 1 164
City of Greenfield Water Commission 2 87
City of Haverhill Conservation Commission 1 15
City of Hawthorne 1 35
City of Holyoke Conservation Commission 13 178
City of Jacksonville 1 1,069
City of Keene 4 57
City of Laconia 7 75
City of Lebanon 5 64
City of Leominster Planning Board 2 42
City of Livermore 1 23
City of Longmont 9 557
City of Louisville 10 323
City of Loveland 1 38
City of Manchester 2 47
City of Marlborough Conservation Commission 1 5
City of Melrose Conservation Commission 1 0
City of Mequon 2 111
City of Methuen Conservation Commission 2 18
City of Missoula 4 1,637
City of Nashua 1 8
City of New Bedford Conservation Commission 6 86
City of New Bedford Water Department 1 8
City of Newburyport Conservation Commission 1 19
City of Newburyport Water Department 1 1
City of Newton 19 46
City of Newton Conservation Commission 4 13
City of Northampton 4 15
City of Northampton Conservation Commission 60 996
City of Northampton Recreation Department 2 6
City of Oakland 1 0
City of Orlando 1 154
City of Pacific Grove 1 1
City of Peabody 1 2
City of Peabody Conservation Commission 4 18
City of Petaluma 1 38
City of Pittsfield Conservation Commission 6 73
City of Plantation 1 3
City of Pompano Beach 1 8
City of Portland 1 41
City of Portsmouth 4 66
City of Provo 1 333
City of Quincy Conservation Commission 2 1
City of Redmond 2 19
City of Richmond 4 8
City of Rochester 7 157
City of Rocky Mount 4 51
City of San Antonio 48 108,405
City of San Diego 1 66
City of Santa Clara 1 27
City of Somersworth 10 152
City Of Springfield Water And Sewer Commission 1 87
City of Springfield Water Department 8 1,016
City of Steamboat Springs 2 112
City of Tacoma 1 1
City of Tallahassee 1 168
City of Taunton 1 5
City of Taunton Conservation Commission 7 137
City of Torrington 1 1
City of Vacaville 2 1,003
City of Virginia Beach 98 9,475
City of Westfield Conservation Commission 8 68
City of West Jordan 6 56
City of Westminster 3 15
City of Westminster, CO 1 18
City of Weymouth Conservation Commission 2 4
City of Williamsburg 1 125
City of Woburn Conservation Commission 2 3
City of Worcester 7 251
City of Worcester Conservation Commission 9 108
City of Worcester Water Department 2 96
Civil War Preservation Trust 1 11
Civil War Trust 11 903
Clallam County 1 25
Clarke County 22 1,602
Clarke County Conservation Easement Authority 77 4,551
Clay Township 2 395
Clear Creek Land Conservancy 1 71
Clearwater Conservancy 29 4,498
Clemson University Board of Regents 22 13,509
Cleveland MetroParks 16 251
Cleveland Museum of Natural History 40 770
Clinch Valley Soil and Water Conservation District 2 102
Clinton County 11 1,158
Clinton County Open Lands 16 577
Coalition for Buzzards Bay 1 38
Coastal Georgia Land Trust 1 8
Coastal Hunting Land Conservation Group 1 1
Coastal Mountains Land Trust 4 83
Coastal Plain Conservancy 3 1,094
Coastside Land Trust 16 932
Cohasset Conservation Trust 1 9
Colebrook Land Conservancy 10 378
College of William and Mary 5 497
Colorado Cattlemen's Agricultural Land Trust 143 127,413
Colorado Division of Transportation 3 867
Colorado Division of Wildlife 321 221,426
Colorado Historical Foundation 4 22
Colorado Open Lands 150 56,326
Colorado State Forest Service 2 4,840
Colorado State Parks 10 4,949
Colorado Wildlife Heritage Foundation 12 66,817
Columbia County 20 2,174
Columbia Land Conservancy 188 25,393
Columbia Land Trust 3 582
Columbus Metropolitan Park Board 2 191
Common Ground Land Trust 1 7
Commonwealth Conservancy 11 1,254
Commonwealth Electric Company 1 1
Commonwealth of Massachusetts 27 2,303
Commonwealth of Virginia 4 129
Compact of Cape Cod Conservation Trusts 33 107
Concord Conservation Trust 1 23
Concord Land Conservation Trust 36 301
Concord Open Land Foundation 1 10
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes 4 295
Congaree Land Trust 1 214
Conneaut Lake-French Creek Valley Conservancy 2 376
Connecticut Conservation Association 3 42
Connecticut Department of Agriculture 21 1,405
Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection 2 138
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection 10 909
Connecticut Farmland Trust 4 270
Connecticut River Watershed Council 28 605
Connemara Conservancy 24 5,477
Conservancy for Charles County 23 1,199
Conservancy of Montgomery County 11 130
Conservancy of Southwest Florida 1 41
Conservation Commission 11 50
Conservation Foundation of the Gulf Coast 5 175
Conservation Trust for Florida 6 727
Conservation Trust for North Carolina 52 31,078
Conservation Trust of Brooksville, Castine, and Penobscot 19 450
Conservation Trust of North Carolina 30 2,077
Conserve Lake County 7 317
Continental Divide Land Trust 9 1,220
Coos County 3 704
Coos County Conservation District 3 538
Cornwall Conservation Trust 12 666
Coshocton County Soil and Water Conservation District 1 161
Countryside Conservancy 35 1,181
County Government 1 12
County of Kane 39 5,063
County of Montgomery 33 1,484
County of Northampton 14 596
County of San Diego Department of Parks and Recreation 4 118
County of Thurston 1 473
Covington Charitable Trust 1 38
Cowiche Canyon Conservancy 1 46
Cradle of Texas Conservancy 1 36
Cragsmoor Conservancy 4 48
Crawford County 2 303
Crested Butte Land Trust 43 4,104
Crested Butte South Metro District 1 7
Culpeper Soil and Water Conservation District 8 2,612
Cumberland County 102 12,425
Cumberland County Agricultural Development Board 19 1,197
Dakota County 80 7,786
Damariscotta Lake Watershed Association 18 440
Damariscotta River Association 7 345
Dane County 59 2,632
Dan Hole Pond Watershed Trust 2 26
Dark Pond 1 139
Dartmouth Natural Resources Trust 67 1,224
Dauphin County 116 10,884
Davidson Land Conservancy 1 9
Davidson Lands Conservancy 1 27
Davie County 3 11
Davison 1 26
DCR - Division of State Parks and Recreation 403 17,228
Deerfield Land Trust 3 78
Deer Run West Conservation Association 1 22
Defiance County SWCD 1 278
DeKalb County 1 61
Delaware County 2 198
Delaware Department of Agriculture 827 84,393
Delaware Highlands Conservancy 90 12,077
Delaware Nature Society 9 107
Delaware Wild Lands 1 50
Dennis Conservation Trust 13 104
Dennis Water District 6 23
Department of Agricultural Resources 1,589 56,818
Department of Fish and Game 316 31,513
Deschutes Land Trust 8 5,488
Desert Foothills Land Trust 1 4
Devendorf 2 9,212
Devens Enterprise Commission 1 45
Division of Parks and Public Lands 3 1,434
Dorchester County 1 319
Douglas County 27 14,068
Douglas Land Conservancy 26 4,359
Dover Land Conservation Trust 4 35
Downeast Coastal Conservancy 43 2,713
D&R Greenway Land Trust 168 3,347
Ducks Unlimited (Wetlands America Trust) 571 434,723
Dukes County Commissioners 1 3
Dunstable Rural Land Trust 5 222
Duplin County Soil and Water Conservation District 1 249
Durham County 2 248
Durkee Family 3 3
Dutchess County 11 2,228
Duxbury Rural and Historical Society 1 2
Eagle County, CO 1 135
Eagle County, CO; Basalt, CO 1 145
Eagle County, CO; Pitkin County, CO; Basalt, CO 1 16
Eagle Valley Land Trust 29 7,804
East Bay Regional Park District 17 1,064
East Cooper Land Trust 11 321
Eastern Shore Land Conservancy 299 34,552
Eastern Shore Soil and Water Conservation District 25 6,173
Eastern Sierra Land Trust 13 3,939
Eastham Conservation Foundation 3 4
East Quabbin Land Trust 17 581
Edisto Island Open Land Trust 1 121
Edward L. Rose Conservancy 6 392
Edwards Aquifer Authority 1 70
Egremont Land Trust 3 25
Elizabeth River Project 2 10
Elizabeth Township Board of Trustees 4 703
Elkhorn Slough Foundation 14 289
Ellerbe Creek Watershed Association 1 2
Environmental Preservation Support Trust 17 837
ENVIRONMENTAL PRESERVATION SUPPORT TRUST 1 5
Erie County 45 5,859
Essex County Greenbelt Association 254 6,125
Estes Valley Land Trust 19 3,242
Evergreen Soil and Water Conservation District 2 2,857
Executive Office of Environmental Affairs 28 1,086
Fairfax County 1 3
Fairfax County Park Authority 7 49
Fairfield Soil and Water Conservation District 22 3,402
Fairhaven-Acushnet Land Preservation Trust 5 154
Fall River Resource Conservation District 1 305
Falmouth Land Trust 26 731
Farm Bureau Agricultural Preservation Corp 4 16
Farm Bureau Agricultural Preservation Corporation 3 25
Farmland Preservation Program - King County, WA 1 27
Fauquier County 251 22,306
Fayette County 10 1,142
Fayette County Farmland Protection Board 3 292
Fayette County Soil and Water Conservation District 4 181
Feather River Land Trust 2 2,328
Felix Neck Wildlife Trust 1 3
Finger Lakes Land Trust 102 5,906
Five Rivers Conservation Trust 65 3,417
Five Rivers MetroParks 11 730
Five Valleys Land Trust 157 55,918
Flanders Nature Center and Land Trust 10 180
Flathead Land Trust 52 10,171
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission 4 2,569
Florida Panther Conservation Bank Endowment Fund Trust 2 2,396
Fluvanna County 4 820
Foothills Conservancy of North Carolina 11 1,345
Forest Preserve District of DuPage County 47 454
Forest Preserve District of Kane County 9 86
Forest Preserve District of Will County 50 756
Forest Society of Maine 65 699,632
Forest Trust 1 273
Fort Collins, CO 2 1,572
Forterra 95 8,661
Fort Ticonderoga Association 3 94
Fox Island Community and Recreation Association 1 5
Francestown Land Conservation 3 231
Francestown Land Trust 32 1,422
Francis and Dorcas Deming 3 2
Francis Small Heritage Trust 10 641
Frank Family Foundation 2 635
Franklin 6 365
Franklin County 104 13,761
Franklin Land Trust 179 7,228
Franklin Soil & Water Conservation District 2 101
Frederick County 6 529
Freeport Conservation Trust 6 89
Frelinghuysen 4 324
French and Pickering Creeks Conservation Trust 40 855
French Creek Valley Conservancy 11 1,041
Frenchman Bay Conservancy 36 3,332
Friends of Dragon Run 2 37
Friends of Hopewell Valley Open Space 15 682
Friends of Lakewold 1 10
Friends of Lower Muskingum River 3 590
Friends of Northampton Recreation 2 30
Friends of Plains Conservation Center 1 957
Friends of the Hylebos 10 130
Friends of the Rivers of Virginia 1 26
Friends of the Sangamon Valley 2 14
FRIENDS OF WHITE HALL 5 71
Frontera Land Alliance 1 25
Fulton County 3 189
Fulton County SWCD 1 140
Fund for Roosevelt 3 265
Gallatin Valley Land Trust 97 44,363
Galveston Bay Foundation 9 2,594
Garrett County 4 265
Gaston County Soil and Water Conservation District 1 42
Gates Mills Land Conservancy 18 297
Geauga County Commissioners 2 185
Genesee Land Trust 20 2,462
Genesee Valley Conservancy 5 1,763
Genesee Valley Conservancy, Inc. 61 13,934
Geneva Lake Conservancy 21 945
George and Olive Learn 1 23
Georges River Land Trust 40 2,308
Georgetown County Soil and Water Conservation District 2 484
Georgia Agricultural Land Trust 16 4,892
Georgia Department of Natural Resources 7 3,588
Georgia Forestry Commission 19 24,116
Georgia Land Trust 441 170,786
Georgia Power Company 1 46
Georgia Wildlife Federation 3 220
Girl Scouts of the USA 1 1,257
Gloucester County 14 463
Golden State Land Conservancy (GSLC) 50 32,708
Goochland County 15 1,414
Goose Pond Maintenance District 1 16
Goshen Land Trust 17 88
Grafton County Conservation District 3 421
Grafton Land Trust 19 278
Granby Land Trust 23 824
Grand County 2 548
Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy 209 16,831
Grant County Farmland Protection Board 4 594
Grant Swamp Group 1 155
Great Barrington Land Conservancy 1 16
Greater Lovell Land Trust 41 3,017
Greater Worcester Land Trust 19 219
Great Land Trust 15 1,325
Great Peninsula Conservancy 9 74
Great Pond Mountain Conservation Trust 3 42
Great Rivers Land Preservation Association, Inc. 7 174
Great Rivers Land Trust 9 139
Great Swamp Watershed Association 2 6
Great Works Regional Land Trust 36 1,656
Greenbelt Land Trust 12 1,280
Greenbrier County Farmland Protection Board 7 1,320
Green Earth, Inc. 1 55
Greene County 1 108
Green Horizon Land Trust 1 34
Green Mountain Club 5 1,582
Green Mountain Conservation Group 5 636
Green River Gorge Trust 2 2
Green River Valley Land Trust 1 1,974
Greensboro Land Trust 12 711
Green Spaces Alliance of South Texas 3 459
Greenway Foundation 1 18
Greenwich 2 216
Greenwich Land Trust 1 4
Grosse Ile Nature and Land Conservancy 2 5
Groton Conservation Trust 7 250
Guadalupe-Blanco River Trust 14 9,269
Gunnison County 1 320
Gunnison Ranchland Conservation Legacy 1 885
Gunpowder Valley Conservancy 8 95
Gwinnett Open Land Trust 2 179
Hamilton County Park District 24 1,315
Hamilton-Wenham Open Land Trust 4 79
Hampshire County Farmland Protection Board 5 851
Hancock Shaker Village 1 3
Hanover Conservancy 1 3
Hanover County 2 273
Harding Land Trust 40 367
Hardwick 3 352
Hardwick Area Conservation Trust 3 57
Harford County 3 575
Harford Land Trust 4 114
Harke Elizabeth Larkin 1 0
Harmony 3 293
Harpswell Heritage Land Trust 22 940
Harris Center for Conservation Education 118 6,085
Harvard Conservation Trust 23 359
Harwich Conservation Trust 31 232
Harwinton Land Conservation Trust, Inc. 3 106
Hawaiian Islands Land Trust 15 14,699
HeadWaters Land Conservancy 68 8,067
Headwaters Soil and Water Conservation District 15 421
Heartlands Conservancy 2 195
HeartLands Conservancy 18 1,795
Henrico County 4 130
Henrietta Conservation and Recreation Conservancy 1 163
Henry County 8 538
Henry L. Ferguson Museum, Inc. 8 21
Heritage Conservancy 224 5,300
Highlands-Cashiers Land Trust 40 1,777
Hill Country Conservancy 9 9,506
Hill Country Land Trust 18 5,886
Hillsborough County 1 486
Hilltown Land Trust 51 2,554
Hilton Head Island 4 302
Hingham Land Conservation Trust 1 10
Hiram Township 1 107
Historic Flatrock 6 29
Historic Georgetown, Inc. 3 33
Historic Harrisville 1 57
Historic Preservation Foundation of North Carolina 6 257
Historic Virginia Land Conservancy 4 251
Hocking Soil & Water Conservation District 1 128
Holden Arboretum 11 511
Holmes County Commissioners 1 167
Holston River Soil and Water Conservation District 4 566
Holt Research Foundation 1 287
Homer Township 1 7
Hope 3 104
Hopkinton Area Land Trust 10 265
Horry County Soil and Water Conservation District 6 271
Horticultural Society Of Boxford 1 4
Housatonic Valley Association 20 521
Howard County 8 652
Howard County Conservancy 10 610
Hudson Highlands Land Trust 96 1,485
Hudson River Heritage 1 102
Humane Society of the United States 1 339
Humane Society Wildlife Land Trust 30 4,139
Hunterdon County 51 1,922
Hunterdon County Education Foundation 1 27
Hunterdon Land Trust 17 781
Huntingdon County 4 418
Idaho Department of Fish and Game 5 1,980
Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation 1 205
Idaho Fish and Game 1 3,068
Idaho Foundation for Parks and Lands 26 1,823
Illinois Audubon Society 1 27
Illinois Department of Natural Resources 97 9,034
Illinois Nature Preserves Commission 931 107,193
Independence 1 46
Indiana County 3 300
Indiana Department of Natural Resources 175 6,199
Indiana Fish and Wildlife Service 1 147
Indian Creek Nature Center 3 234
Indian Meadows Homeowners Association 1 9
Indian River County 2 2,061
Indian River County Environmental Lands Program 1 456
Inland Empire Action Coalition 5 451
Interior Alaska Land Trust 10 416
Island County, WA 1 63
Isle of Wight PACE 8 897
Izaak Walton League of America 3 553
Jackson Hole Land Trust 327 22,477
Jacoby Creek Land Trust 1 8
James City County 17 1,440
James River Association 5 1,709
James River Soil and Water Conservation District 2 379
Jamestown Compact Land Trust 1 117
Jefferson County 4 837
Jefferson County Farmland Protection Board 26 2,557
Jefferson County Open Space 1 32
Jefferson County, WA 3 260
Jefferson Land Trust 1 1
Jo Daviess Conservation Foundation 29 4,657
Johnson County Heritage Trust 5 218
Johnson County Park and Recreation District 1 24
Jones River Watershed Association 1 2
Judd Foundation 1 33,270
Juniata County 7 894
Kachemak Heritage Land Trust 25 1,974
Kaniksu Land Trust 5 449
Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks 1 889
Kansas Land Trust 61 24,191
Katy Prairie Conservancy 7 3,464
Keep Pueblo Beautiful, Inc. 2 30
Kendall County Forest Preserve District 2 15
Kennebec Estuary Land Trust 23 1,331
Kennebec Land Trust 29 1,482
Kennebunk Land Trust 18 427
Kennebunkport Conservation Trust 7 97
Kenosha-Racine Land Trust 8 505
Kent County 1 90
Kent Land Trust 25 967
Kentucky Department of Agriculture 136 28,702
Kentucky Department of Parks 2 20
Kentucky Heritage Land Conservation Fund 87 12,664
Kentucky Natural Lands Trust 3 375
Kentucky State Government 1 18,899
Kentucky State Nature Preserves Commission 7 315
Kenty County 1 173
Kestrel Land Trust 41 1,402
Keweenaw Land Trust, Inc. 9 582
Kiawah Island Natural Habitat Conservancy, Inc. 7 252
Killbuck Watershed Land Trust 10 1,653
King County 695 17,277
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks 600 142,011
King County Farmland Preservation Program 14 656
Kittery Land Trust 11 350
Kittitas Conservation Trust 1 3
Klamath Lake Land Trust 1 16
Lackawanna County 29 2,538
Lackawanna Valley Conservancy 14 70
Lake Bluff Open Lands Association 11 110
Lake Champlain Land Trust 13 524
Lake County Forest Preserve District 62 525
Lake Erie Region Conservancy 2 32
Lake Forest Open Lands Association 29 256
Lake George Land Conservancy 1 289
Lake Maspenock Preservation Association 3 13
Lake Metroparks 20 564
Lakes Region Conservation Trust 53 4,919
Lancaster County 501 41,554
Lancaster County Conservancy 26 831
Lancaster Farmland Trust 511 28,099
Land Conservancy of Adams County 106 6,612
Land Conservancy of Hamilton County 13 359
Land Conservancy of San Luis Obispo County 58 15,010
Land Conservancy of West Michigan 66 5,951
Land Conservancy of Will County 1 45
Land Legacy 7 6,958
Land Preservation Society of Norton 1 4
Land Trust for Central North Carolina 11 700
LandTrust for Central North Carolina 108 13,276
Land Trust for Santa Barbara County 31 16,087
Land Trust for the Mississippi Coastal Plain 27 4,444
Land Trust of Napa County 166 17,795
Land Trust of Santa Cruz County 71 2,151
Land Trust of the Eastern Panhandle 15 1,181
Land Trust of the Upper Arkansas 2 545
Land Trust of Virginia 139 14,318
Land Wrights 2 926
La Plata County 6 263
La Plata Open Space Conservancy 179 20,180
Larimer County 40 11,622
Larimer County, CO 3 476
Lassen Land and Trails Trust 1 518
Lawrence County 14 1,508
Lebanon County 105 12,562
Leelanau Conservancy 143 6,624
Legacy Land Conservancy 87 3,021
Lehigh County 263 20,488
Lenox Land Trust 1 9
Leopold Wetland Management District 1 0
Les Cheneaux Foundation 2 1,433
Libertyville Township Open Space District 6 315
Licking County Soil and Water Conservation District 5 957
Licking Land Trust 1 75
Lincoln Land Conservation Trust 136 554
Litchfield Land Trust 99 1,905
Little Forks Conservancy 20 2,126
Little River Wetlands Project, Inc. 1 135
Littleton Conservation Trust 8 106
Little Traverse Conservancy 265 19,827
Liverpool Township Trustees 4 31
Livingston Land Conservancy 4 280
Logan County Land Trust 4 1,103
London Britain Township Land Trust 1 31
Long Green Valley Conservancy 15 360
Lookout Mountain Conservancy 1 798
Loon Echo Land Trust 20 2,765
Lord Berkeley Conservation Trust 18 23,758
Lord Fairfax Soil and Water Conservation District 12 1,214
Los Angeles County 2 42,089
Loudoun County 20 2,631
Loveland, CO 1 1,846
Lowcountry Open Land Trust 1 367
Lower Arkansas Valley Water Conservancy District 3 209
Lower Platte South Natural Resource District 15 1,145
Lower Saucon Township 2 93
Lower Shore Land Trust 95 9,263
Lula Lake Land Trust 2 517
Lumber River Conservancy 2 500
Luzerne County 18 1,824
Lycoming County 47 6,416
Lyme Land Conservation Trust 35 361
Lyon County 20 12,559
M & A Abizaid Trust 1 2
Madison County Commissioners 2 273
Madison County SWCD 1 368
Magna Water Company 2 21
Magothy River Land Trust 1 373
Mahoosuc Land Trust 12 5,781
Maine Appalachian Trail Land Trust 2 2,401
Maine Atlantic Salmon Commission 1 271
Maine Bureau of Parks and Lands 195 375,763
Maine Coast Heritage Trust 299 17,753
Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry 14 14,029
Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife 114 12,282
Maine Department of Marine Resources 6 30
Maine Department of Transportation 2 114
Maine Farmland Trust 203 23,032
Maine Historic Preservation Commission 3 32
Maine Huts and Trails 1 593
Maine Land Use Regulation Commission 1 2,127
Maine Minor Civil Division 3 123
Mainspring Conservation Trust 51 6,209
Malpai Borderlands Group 6 36,968
Manada Conservancy 26 902
Manatee County Audubon Society 1 28
Manchester-Essex Conservation Trust 16 168
Manitou Institute 1 108
Manor Conservancy 4 37
Marin Agricultural Land Trust 76 47,355
Marin County Open Space District 80 5,043
Marine Learning Institute 1 162
Marion County Commissioners 2 336
Martha's Vineyard Land Bank 4 47
Marthas Vineyard Land Bank 25 221
Maryland Agricultural Land Preservation Foundation 1,741 200,626
Maryland Department of Natural Resources 3 1,264
Maryland Environmental Trust 780 53,118
Maryland Forest Legacy Program 3 223
Maryland Historic Trust 34 3,556
Maryland Rural Legacy Program 593 51,964
Massachusetts Audubon Society 219 4,587
Massachusetts Department of Agricultural Resources 245 9,284
Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation 19 542
Massachusetts Department of Fish and Game 266 13,654
Massachusetts Division of State Parks and Recreation 219 10,250
Massachusetts Division of Urban Parks and Recreation 42 230
Massachusetts Forestry Association 3 418
Massachusetts Historical Commission 4 34
Massachusetts Land Conservation Trust 10 194
Massachusetts Water Resources Authority 11 154
Massie Township Board of Trustees 1 428
Mattapoisett Land Trust 3 71
Maxwell Conservation Land Trust 7 54
Mcculloch David Sears & Jean A 1 4
McHenry County Conservation District 15 395
McKenzie River Trust 27 2,032
MDAR 3 339
Meadow City Conservation Coalition 4 21
Meadow CIty Conservation Coalition 1 7
Medina County Park District 17 297
Medina/Summit Land Conservancy 1 105
Medomak Valley Land Trust 51 2,569
Mendocino Land Trust 1 538
Mercer County 36 5,750
Merrill W. Linn Land & Waterways Conservancy 19 1,112
Merrimack Village District 2 102
Mesa County 1 104
Mesa Land Trust 43 5,145
Metacomet Land Trust 9 276
Methow Conservancy 57 4,796
Metro Portland 12 316
MHSRLT 1 322
Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development 101 16,982
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality 1,791 24,777
Michigan Department of Natural Resources 1 2,401
Michigan Nature Association 9 143
Middlebury Area Land Trust 34 1,475
Middle Park Land Trust 1 199
Middle Peninsula Chesapeake Bay PAA 1 70
Middle Peninsula Land Trust 18 1,411
Mid-Maryland Land Trust Association 28 2,099
Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District 29 4,458
Mid-State Trail Committee 1 1
Mifflin County 7 672
Millstone Township 2 134
Milton Land Conservation Trust 5 29
Mineral County Farmland Protection Board 3 258
Minnechaug Land Trust 4 88
Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources 5,802 202,149
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources 1,625 88,874
Minnesota Land Trust 492 47,636
Mississippi Land Trust 95 89,067
Mississippi River Trust 39 31,013
Mississippi Valley Conservancy 74 8,894
Missoula County 4 528
Missoula Parks and Rec Department 1 32
Missouri Department of Conservation 15 218
Mohawk Hudson Land Conservancy 10 749
Mohonk Preserve 21 486
Monadnock Conservancy 212 16,011
Monmouth Conservation Foundation 20 308
Monroe County 100 6,934
Monroe County Farmland Protection Board 9 1,539
Montana Conservation Trust 2 737
Montana Department of Natural Resources and Conservation 1 638
Montana Department of Transportation 18 1,543
Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks 80 458,824
Montana Land Reliance 957 945,070
Montana University System 1 171
Montaup Electric Company 3 9
Monterey Preservation Land Trust 4 109
Montezuma Land Conservancy 16 7,503
Montgomery County 101 6,876
Montgomery Friends of Open Space (MFOS) 5 151
Montgomery SWCD 1 146
Montgomery Township 4 93
Montour County 5 361
Morgan County Farmland Protection Board 8 1,170
Morris County 9 231
Morris County Board of Chosen Freeholders 1 1
Morris County Park Commission 1 0
Morris Land Trust 2 46
Mother Earth 2 27
Mountain Area Land Trust 69 20,105
Mountain Castles Soil and Water Conservation District 5 373
Mountain Conservation Trust of Georgia 12 1,352
Mount Grace Land Conservation Trust 82 5,098
Mt. Tom Ski Area, Inc. 2 2
Mud Creek Conservancy 12 33
Muir Heritage Land Trust 1 146
Nahanton Trust 1 21
Nanticoke River Watershed Conservancy 3 43
Nantucket Conservation Foundation 2 127
Nantucket Island Land Bank 18 117
Nantucket Land Council 63 949
Naromi Land Trust 27 386
Nashoba Conservation Trust 2 76
National Audubon Society 7 623
National Land Conservancy Foundation 1 15
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration 4 1,168
National Park Service 2 24,711
National Trust for Historic Preservation 11 170
National Wildlife Federation 1 20
National Wild Turkey Federation 11 11,079
Native Prairies Association of Texas 6 966
Natural Bridge Soil and Water Conservation District 3 29
Natural Heritage Land Trust 61 5,654
Natural Land Institute 55 3,521
Natural Resources Trust of Easton 2 19
Natural Resources Trust of Mansfield 12 238
Nature Conservancy 1 112
Nebraska Game and Parks Commission 2 2,398
Nebraska Land Trust 28 10,605
Needham Land Trust 2 6
Nevada County Land Trust 20 4,518
Nevada Land Trust 4 599
New England Forestry Foundation 323 1,120,362
New England Power Company 5 29
New England Power Service Company 1 6
New England Wild Flower Society 1 43
New Hampshire Complex Systems Research Center, GR* 1 4
New Hampshire Department of Agriculture 1 150
New Hampshire Department of Fish and Game 16 708
New Hampshire Department of Resources and Economic Development 11 13,525
New Hampshire Department of Transportation 46 387
New Hampshire Fish and Game Department 6 1,956
New Hampshire Land Conservation Trust 4 75
New Jersey Audubon Society 3 169
New Jersey Conservation Foundation 221 5,038
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection 23 1,132
New Jersey State Agriculture Development Committee 6 901
New Jersey Water Supply Authority 7 351
New Kent County 1 8
New Marlborough Land Preservation Trust 16 537
New Mexico Department of Agriculture 1 117
New Mexico Department of Game and Fish 1 195
New Mexico Division of Forestry 3 3,182
New Mexico Land Conservancy 66 144,254
New River Conservancy 46 4,983
New River Land Trust 4 438
New River Soil and Water Conservation District 12 1,492
Newton Conservators 14 75
Newton County Land Trust 1 153
New York State Department of Environmental Conservation 591 831,087
New York State Office of Parks Recreation and Historic Preservation 21 2,958
New York Zoological Society 1 14,903
NICHES Land Trust 5 687
Nicholas County Farmland Protection Board 1 329
Nisqually Land Trust 27 614
Nokuse Plantation, Inc. 1 130
Nonotuck Land Fund 1 168
Norcross Spring Farm Trust 2 6
Norcross Wildlife Federation 5 1,912
Norfolk Land Trust 17 1,326
North American Land Trust 108 34,250
Northampton County 117 12,385
North Andover Historical Society 2 2
North Branch Land Trust 111 7,872
North Carolina Clean Water Management Trust Fund 15 3,700
North Carolina Coastal Federation 1 102
North Carolina Coastal Land Trust 115 34,888
North Coast Land Conservancy 18 1,592
Northcoast Regional Land Trust 5 13,732
North County Land Trust 9 384
North Dakota Parks and Recreation Department 1 469
Northeastern Gas Transmission Company 3 19
Northeast Forestry Foundation 1 2,409
Northeast Wilderness Trust 5 1,712
Northern California Regional Land Trust 20 17,514
Northern Kentucky University 1 142
Northern Neck Audubon Society 6 390
Northern Neck Land Conservancy 9 644
Northern Neck Soil and Water Conservation District 4 940
Northern Prairies Land Trust 12 1,321
Northern Rivers Land Trust 7 352
Northern Virginia Conservation Trust 102 3,537
North Haven Conservation Partners 4 46
North Oakland Headwaters Land Conservancy 34 790
North Olympic Land Trust 75 2,579
North Shore Land Alliance 11 169
Northumberland County 9 1,167
North Virginia Conservation Trust 5 4
Northwest Conservation District 7 312
Northwest Florida Water Management District 21 12,415
Nushagak Mulchatna Wood Tikchik Land Trust 1 161
OAK PARK CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION 1 1
Ocean County 3 32
Oceanside Conservation Trust of Casco Bay 1 14
Ocmulgee Land Trust 2 474
Oconee County Soil and Water Conservation District 2 219
Oconee River Land Trust 40 4,406
Ohio Department of Natural Resources 3 57
Okanogan County, WA 2 1,329
Old Dominion Land Conservancy 29 6,046
Opacum Land Trust 4 281
Openlands 48 2,489
Open Space Council 1 38
Open Space Institute 536 32,282
Orange County 17 630
Orange County Water and Sewer Authority 11 540
Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife 1 100
Oregon State Parks and Recreation Department 1 5
Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board 3 1,232
Orenda Wildlife Land Trust 18 188
Original Kaskaskia Area Wilderness Inc. 9 132
Orleans Conservation Trust 50 142
Orono Land Trust 8 311
Otero County Land Trust 9 554
Otsego Land Trust 90 10,253
Oxbow, Inc. 1 211
Ozaukee Washington Land Trust 50 3,150
Pacific Forest Trust 27 85,331
Pacolet Area Conservancy 64 3,995
Palmer Land Trust 117 75,517
Palos Verdes Peninsula Land Conservancy 4 663
Palouse Land Trust 17 974
ParkLands Foundation 6 424
Parowan Heritage Foundation 1 4
Pasco County 8 581
Passumpsic Valley Land Trust 1 117
Patten Environmental Trust 3 192
Patuxent Conservation Corps 1 48
Patuxent Tidewater Land Trust 10 1,246
Peaks of Otter Soil and Water Conservation District 3 218
Pee Dee Land Trust 1 878
Peninsula Open Space Trust 26 9,968
Pennsbury Land Trust 1 82
Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture Bureau of Farmland Preservation 11 800
Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture - Farmland Preservation Program 22 2,659
Pennypack Ecological Restoration Trust 1 37
Perry County 21 3,861
Perry Township 1 81
Philander Chase Conservancy (PCC) 37 4,475
Philander Chase Corporation 1 139
Phillipsburg Riverview Organization 2 131
Phippsburg Land Trust 9 349
Piedmont Environmental Council 60 9,462
Piedmont Foundation 1 272
Piedmont Land Conservancy 104 9,839
Pierce County 17 282
Pike County 2 681
Pike County Agricultural Land Preservation Program 1 102
Pima County 3 425
Pima County Community Resources 5 20
Pima County Natural Resources, Parks and Recreation 32 5,823
Pines and Prairies Land Trust 7 1,907
Piscataquog Land Conservancy 81 3,766
Pitkin County 14 6,046
Pitkin County Open Space and Trails 29 2,398
Pittsylvania County 1 145
Pittsylvania Soil and Water Conservation District 2 81
Placer Land Trust 20 3,654
Platte River Basin Environments 2 2,571
Pocahontas County Farmland Protection Board 8 563
Pocono Heritage Land Trust 126 2,511
Polk Soil and Water Conservation District 1 27
Portage County Commissioners 12 1,074
Potomac Appalachian Trail Club 9 536
Potomac Conservancy 77 13,260
Potter County 5 618
Prairie Land Conservancy 4 277
Prairielands Preservation Foundation 1 51
Preston County Farmland Protection Board 3 363
Presumpscot Regional Land Trust 14 880
Presumpscot Regional Land Trust (formerly Gorham-Sebago Lake Regional Land Trust) 1 59
Prickly Pear Land Trust 18 3,862
Prince Georges County 1 287
Princeton Land Trust 12 234
Private 3 374
Private Landowner 7 23,065
Provincetown Conservation Trust 15 47
Provo City 1 90
PRW 1 2
Putnam County Land Trust 1 28
Putnam Land Conservancy 1 36
Queen Anne County 1 73
Rancocas Conservancy 3 133
Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust 6 6,931
Rappahannock County PDR 2 446
Raritan Headwaters Association 2 135
Rattlesnake Gutter Trust 12 329
Readington Township 1 50
Red-tail Conservancy, Inc. 8 249
Rehoboth Land Trust 2 97
Reinhardt College 1 290
Rensselaer Land Trust 13 548
Restoration Project 1 1
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management 216 37,655
Richmond Land Trust 16 629
Ridge and Valley Conservancy 3 190
Ridge and Valley Conservancy, Inc. 8 854
Rincon Institute 3 189
Rio Grande Headwaters Land Trust (RiGHT) 49 22,723
River Fields, Inc. 14 1,058
RiverLink 1 3
River Partners 1 1,137
Riverview Park Condominium Trust 1 13
Roaring Fork Conservancy 8 163
Robert E Lee Soil and Water Conservation District 3 1,113
Rochester Land Trust 12 125
Rockburn Land Trust 6 61
Rockingham County Conservation District 102 3,123
Rockingham Land Trust 28 798
Rocky Mountain Biological Lab 1 32
Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation 228 372,265
Rondout-Esopus Land Conservancy 43 2,992
Routt County 13 7,348
Roxbury Land Conservation Association 3 4
Roxbury Land Trust 34 594
Royal River Conservation Trust 34 1,056
Sabrina Mejias 1 6
Saco Valley Land Trust 2 345
Sacramento Valley Conservancy 1 690
Sagebrush Steppe Regional Land Trust 11 1,356
Saginaw Basin Land Conservancy 24 1,562
Saint Croix Wetland Management District 1 1
Salem County 17 1,944
Salisbury Association Land Trust 41 1,657
Salt Lake City Parks and Public Lands 5 407
Salt Lake County 6 1,363
Salt Pond Areas Bird Sanctuaries 1 1
San Antonio Water System 6 18,362
San Antonio Water System/Edwards Aquifer Authority 1 651
Sanctuary Forest Inc. 12 3,175
Sand Creek Regional Greenway Partnership 3 33
Sandhills Area Land Trust 61 1,498
San Diego county 1 40
San Diego County 3 238
Sandwich Conservation Trust 8 125
Sandy City 1 15
San Elijo Lagoon Conservancy 5 47
Sanford-Springvale Mousam Way Land Trust 1 50
Sangamon Conservancy Trust 7 2,557
San Isabel Land Protection Trust 6 5,258
San Joaquin River Parkway and Conservation Trust 3 92
San Juan County 130 1,998
San Juan County Land Bank 1 98
San Juan Preservation Trust 452 12,818
San Miguel Conservation Foundation 26 3,490
San Miguel County 5 2,031
Santa Clara County 1 2
Santa Clara County Open Space Authority 8 1,201
Santa Cruz County 1 4
Santa Fe Conservation Trust 1 83
Santa Fe County 1 44
Santa Lucia Conservancy 1 7,515
Sarasota County 4 9,259
Saratoga PLAN 2 32
Save Historic Antietam Foundation 1 142
Save Mount Diablo 5 1,327
Save Our Streams 2 11
Save the Dunes Conservation Fund 5 125
Save the Redwoods League 24 8,416
Scarborough Gallery 3 23
Scarborough Land Conservation Trust 1 6
Scarborough Land Trust 4 48
Scenic Hudson 102 10,736
Scenic Rivers Land Trust 12 758
Schiff Natural Lands Trust 4 40
Schoharie Land Trust 18 1,617
Schuylkill County 71 7,442
Scio Township 8 569
Sconset Trust 1 1
Scott County Soil and Water Conservation District 4 510
Seacoast Land Trust 1 3
Seattle Audubon Society 3 1
Seattle Parks and Recreation 76 69
Sebasticook Regional Land Trust 14 1,341
Seekonk Land Conservation Trust 8 113
Sempervirens Fund 10 291
Sequim, WA 1 47
Seventh Day Adventists 1 608
Sharon Land Trust 33 984
Shasta Land Trust 2 6,493
Shawsheen River Watershed Association Inc 1 4
Sheepscot Valley Conservation Association 36 2,399
Sheepscot Wellspring Land Alliance 2 331
Sheffield Land Trust 11 308
Shenandoah County 1 174
Shenandoah Valley Battlefield Foundation 15 1,506
Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation 1 426
Sherborn Rural Land Foundation 3 86
Sheriff's Meadow Foundation 38 426
Shirley Heinze Land Trust 9 187
Sierra Foothill Conservancy 13 14,688
Sierra Los Tulares Land Trust 1 687
Silicon Valley Land Conservancy 12 1,507
Sippican Lands Trust 19 457
Siskiyou Land Trust 1 5,630
Six Rivers Land Conservancy 6 1,030
Six Rivers Regional Land Conservancy 14 654
Skagit County 2 64
Skagit County, WA 4 426
Skagit Land Trust 103 2,814
Skagitonians to Preserve Farmland 11 300
Skyline Soil and Water Conservation District 14 3,033
Small Woodland Owners Association of Maine 12 1,990
Smith College 1 19
Smoky Mountain National Land Trust 24 548
Snohomish County 8 400
Snyder County 11 1,115
Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities 3 33
Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests 172 31,935
Society for the Protection of NH Forests 621 66,864
Soil and Water Conservation Commission 1 1,089
Solano Irrigation District 1 1,927
Solano Land Trust 24 9,398
Somerset County 7 602
Somerset Woods Trustees 2 144
Sonoma County 37 2,888
Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District 221 103,404
Sonoma County Regional Parks Department 1 44
Sonoma County Water Agency 4 38
Sonoma Land Trust 40 6,823
South Carolina Department of Natural Resources 1 156
Southeast Alaska Land Trust 16 3,064
Southeastern Trust for Parks and Land 5 572
Southeast Land Preservation Trust 1 36
Southeast Land Trust 106 3,944
Southeast Land Trust of New Hampshire 1 57
Southeast Regional Land Conservancy 12 5,347
Southern Appalachian Forest Coalition 1 215
Southern Appalachian Highlands Conservancy 89 20,538
Southern Conservation Trust 9 1,017
Southern Madison Heritage Trust (SMHT) 3 76
Southern Oregon Land Conservancy 73 3,148
South Florida Water Management District 15 58,098
South Jordan City 1 6
South Kingstown Land Trust 1 5
South Metro Land Conservancy 3 14
South Mountain Association 1 1
South Sonoma Capital 1 1
Southwest Florida Water Management District 14 75,634
Southwest Land Alliance 3 1,419
Southwest Michigan Land Conservancy 54 6,275
Spartanburg Area Conservancy 21 958
Spocott Windmill Foundation 3 254
Spotsylvania County 2 116
Squam Lakes Conservation Society 97 3,651
Stafford County 3 200
Stafford County PDR 1 101
Stamford Land Conservation Trust 2 7
State of Alaska 1 33,631
State of Arkansas 1 15,341
State of California 2 5,538
State of Colorado 5 20,162
State of Connecticut 25 9,473
State of Delaware 1 829
State of Florida 60 210,675
State of Georgia 2 4,591
State of Idaho 47 70,540
State of Illinois 4 315
State of Indiana 189 20,748
State of Iowa 9 1,687
State of Maryland 6 1,755
State of Michigan 4 151,156
State of Minnesota 8 77,240
State of Missouri 10 7
State of Montana 7 146,996
State of New Hampshire 20 229,521
State of New Jersey 7 2,569
State of New Mexico 7 22,057
State of North Carolina 9 7,379
State of Ohio 1 434
State of Pennsylvania 147 23,974
State of Rhode Island 20 3,519
State of South Carolina 2 9,455
State of Tennessee 8 5,109
State of Utah 19 26,409
State of Vermont 32 59,986
State of Washington 17 33,513
State of West Virginia 3 3,468
State of Wisconsin 1 7,978
Steep Rock Association 112 2,610
Sterling Land Trust 2 30
Stillwater Ranch Condo Association 1 1
St. Johns River Water Management District 51 120,868
Stockbridge Land Trust 6 98
Stony Brook-Millstone Watershed Association 1 102
Stow Conservation Trust 9 305
Stowe Land Trust 26 2,501
Strafford County Conservation District 11 465
Strafford Rivers Conservancy 29 1,737
Strodes Creek Conservancy 1 60
Stroud Township 2 143
St. Simons Land Trust 5 256
Sudbury Valley Trustees 78 2,047
Sugar Grove Foundation 1 222
Sullivan County 3 343
Summit County 4 291
Summit Land Conservancy 32 3,034
Sumter County Soil and Water Conservation District 2 753
Susquehanna County 15 2,767
Sussex County 40 3,401
Sussex County Agriculture Development Board 1 63
Suwannee River Water Management District 42 126,979
Sweet Water Trust 86 31,972
Sycamore Land Trust 27 3,363
Tall Timbers Research Station & Land Conservancy 94 122,695
Taos Land Trust 34 3,875
Tapteal Greenway 1 10
Tar River Land Conservancy 121 16,156
Tazewell Soil and Water Conservation District 2 1,542
TDX, LP 1 112
Teatown Lake Reservation, Inc. 1 8
Tecumseh Land Trust 28 7,874
Tejon Ranch Conservancy 9 108,900
Tennessee Parks and Greenways Foundation 27 5,697
Tennessee River Gorge Trust 11 998
Teton County Scenic Preserve Trust 72 3,029
Teton Regional Land Trust 100 18,362
Tewksbury Land Trust 6 160
Texas Agricultural Land Trust 1 76
Texas A&M Forest Service 1 9,569
Texas A&M University System 6 21,466
Texas Land Conservancy 118 80,337
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department 2 11,295
Texas Parks and Wildlife Foundation 2 72,217
The Access Fund 2 71
The Alma Foundation 1 31
The Archeological Conservancy 1 7
The Chattowah Open Land Trust 155 35,845
The Conservation Foundation 41 960
The Conservation Fund 20 107,835
The Historic Green Springs Incorporated 1 956
The Isis Fund 1 3
The Land Conservancy of McHenry County 66 1,826
The Land Conservancy of New Jersey 2 146
The Land Trust for Tennessee 267 74,119
The Manor Conservancy 19 339
The Nature Conservancy 1,890 2,495,002
The Nature Institute 1 60
The Parks and Conservation Foundation 1 13
The Prairie Enthusiasts 9 868
The Trustees of Reservations 439 19,859
The Trust for Land Restoration 8 1,375
The Trust for Public Land 20 1,588
The Vital Ground Foundation 10 1,100
The Wallace Trust 1 21
The Waterford Foundation 11 98
The Westerly Land Trust 1 43
The Wetlands Conservancy 6 230
The Wetlands Initiative 1 136
The Wintergreen Nature Foundation 1 1,445
Thomas Jefferson Soil and Water Conservation District 4 461
Thompson Island Outward Bound Education Center, Inc. 1 150
Thornbury Township 1 152
Thousand Islands Land Trust 133 3,883
Three Rivers Land Trust 36 1,842
Three Valley Conservation Trust 108 13,835
Tinicum Conservancy 97 3,893
Tin Mountain Conservation Center 1 7
Tinmouth Land Trust 2 91
Tioga County 10 1,400
Tolland Conservation Commission 1 191
Town of Acton Conservation Commission 14 91
Town of Acton Water Supply District 1 0
Town of Acushnet Conservation Commission 6 82
Town of Alstead 3 77
Town of Alton 8 94
Town of Amherst 11 255
Town of Amherst Conservation Commission 11 213
Town of Andover 10 305
Town of Andover Conservation Commission 44 140
Town of Antrim 2 8
Town of Arlington Conservation Commission 7 11
Town of Ashburnham Conservation Commission 1 81
Town of Ashby Conservation Commission 5 272
Town of Ashland Conservation Commission 5 69
Town of Athol 1 17
Town of Atkinson 1 9
Town of Auburn 10 117
Town of Ayer Conservation Commission 5 53
Town of Barnstable 7 97
Town of Barnstable Conservation Commission 17 275
Town of Barnstead 1 91
Town of Barre Conservation Commission 5 205
Town of Barre Town 1 48
Town of Barrington 55 506
Town of Basalt 1 0
Town of Bedford 8 35
Town of Bedford Conservation Commission 18 371
Town of Belchertown 1 23
Town of Belchertown Conservation Commission 1 29
Town of Bellingham Conservation Commission 4 40
Town of Belmont Conservation Commission 1 1
Town of Berkley Conservation Commission 4 32
Town of Berlin Conservation Commission 25 572
Town of Bethlehem 1 10
Town of Billerica Conservation Commission 12 95
Town of Bolton Conservation Commission 72 256
Town of Boscawen 1 14
Town of Bourne Conservation Commission 24 173
Town of Bow 12 778
Town of Boxborough Conservation Commission 12 191
Town of Boxford 5 68
Town of Boxford Conservation Commission 6 43
Town of Braintree Conservation Commission 4 243
Town of Brattleboro 1 47
Town of Brentwood 24 611
Town of Brewster 3 25
Town of Brewster Conservation Commission 21 180
Town of Bridgewater 2 63
Town of Bridgewater Conservation Commission 3 67
Town of Brimfield Conservation Commission 1 13
Town of Bristol 2 61
Town of Brookfield Conservation Commission 1 25
Town of Brookline 11 118
Town of Brookline Conservation Commission 19 38
Town of Buckland Conservation Commission 1 77
Town of Burlington Conservation Commission 6 39
Town of Canaan 1 39
Town of Canterbury 10 283
Town of Canton 1 22
Town of Carlisle 11 58
Town of Carlisle Conservation Commission 18 162
Town of Center Harbor 8 25
Town of Charlemont Conservation Commission 2 28
Town of Charlestown 1 8
Town of Chatham 1 0
Town of Chatham Conservation Commission 2 2
Town of Chelmsford 3 16
Town of Chelmsford Conservation Commission 7 47
Town of Chichester 2 6
Town of Chilmark 8 96
Town of Chilmark Conservation Commission 19 193
Town of Clinton Conservation Commission 1 2
Town of Cohasset Board of Water Commissioners 1 39
Town of Cohasset Conservation Commission 2 3
Town of Colebrook 2 41
Town of Concord 11 267
Town of Concord Natural Resources Commission 80 566
Town of Conway 1 43
Town of Conway Conservation Commission 1 6
Town of Cornish 4 393
Town of Crested Butte 18 1,466
Town of Cumberland 3 214
Town of Danvers 1 15
Town of Danvers Conservation Commission 6 19
Town of Danvers Water and Sewer Commission 1 5
Town of Danville 2 11
Town of Dartmouth Conservation Commission 11 283
Town of Deerfield 6 435
Town of Deering 8 429
Town of Dennis Conservation Commission 13 96
Town of Dennis Water Department 3 38
Town of Derry 14 231
Town of Dighton Conservation Commission 7 19
Town of Douglas Conservation Commission 2 126
Town of Dover 1 10
Town of Dover Board of Water Commissioners 3 7
Town of Dover Conservation Commission 1 13
Town of Dracut Conservation Commission 10 208
Town of Dublin 2 36
Town of Dudley 1 27
Town of Dudley Conservation Commission 4 183
Town of Dunbarton 8 237
Town of Dunstable Conservation Commission 7 266
Town of Durham 5 121
Town of Duxbury Conservation Commission 14 58
Town of Easton 2 2
Town of Easton Conservation Commission 10 47
Town of Edgartown Conservation Commission 12 308
Town of Enfield 3 472
Town of Epping 6 226
Town of Epsom 3 194
Town of Errol 1 734
Town of Essex Conservation Commission 1 10
Town of Exeter 16 345
Town of Fairhaven 1 18
Town of Fairhaven Board of Public Works as Water Commissioners 2 30
Town of Fairhaven Conservation Commission 1 9
Town of Falmouth 11 45
Town of Falmouth Conservation Commission 133 532
Town of Foxborough Conservation Commission 17 115
Town of Framingham 1 6
Town of Framingham Conservation Commission 3 33
Town of Francestown 7 96
Town of Franconia 5 47
Town of Fremont 6 37
Town of Georgetown Conservation Commission 1 16
Town of Georgia 1 23
Town of Gilford 7 251
Town of Gill Conservation Commission 1 26
Town of Gilmanton 15 747
Town of Goffstown 3 65
Town of Gorham 2 109
Town of Grafton 4 523
Town of Grafton Conservation Commission 2 24
Town of Granville 3 502
Town of Great Barrington Conservation Commission 2 37
Town of Greenfield 4 39
Town of Greenland 19 103
Town of Greenville 1 14
Town of Groton 4 171
Town of Groton Conservation Commission 26 895
Town of Hadley Conservation Commission 2 20
Town of Hamilton Conservation Commission 1 170
Town of Hampden Conservation Commission 5 83
Town of Hampstead 8 100
Town of Hampton Falls 4 43
Town of Hancock 22 740
Town of Hanover 12 524
Town of Hanover Board of Water Commissioners 1 0
Town of Hardwick Conservation Commission 3 64
Town of Harrisville 2 22
Town of Harvard Conservation Commission 9 114
Town of Harwich Conservation Commission 7 39
Town of Hatfield 1 2
Town of Hatfield Conservation Commission 1 19
Town of Heath Conservation Commission 1 36
Town of Hillsborough 11 81
Town of Hingham Conservation Commission 10 7
Town of Holden Conservation Commission 5 148
Town of Holdernes 1 1
Town of Hollis 5 40
Town of Holliston Conservation Commission 13 33
Town of Hooksett 29 361
Town of Hopedale Conservation Commission 2 18
Town of Hopkinton 2 18
Town of Hopkinton Conservation Commission 7 91
Town of Hudson 8 38
Town of Hudson Conservation Commission 1 11
Town of Hull Conservation Commission 3 29
Town of Ipswich 12 324
Town of Ipswich Conservation Commission 30 617
Town Of Ipswich Conservation Commission 1 16
Town of Jackson 8 506
Town of Kensington 3 81
Town of Kingston 5 120
Town of Kingston Conservation Commission 5 9
Town of Kingston Water Department 1 0
Town of Lakeville Conservation Commission 2 30
Town of Lancaster 2 38
Town of Lancaster Conservation Commission 9 31
Town of Lee 21 882
Town of Lee Conservation Commission 1 2
Town of Leicester Conservation Commission 1 5
Town of Leverett Conservation Commission 2 148
Town of Lexington Conservation Commission 35 74
Town of Leyden Conservation Commission 12 315
Town of Lincoln 2 26
Town of Lincoln Conservation Commission 56 443
Town of Litchfield 2 47
Town of Littleton 4 66
Town of Littleton Conservation Commission 8 117
Town of Londonderry 29 719
Town of Ludlow Conservation Commission 1 4
Town of Lunenburg 1 8
Town of Lyme 54 1,441
Town of Lynnfield 6 44
Town of Madbury 1 94
Town of Madison 6 545
Town of Manchester-by-the-Sea 2 1
Town of Manchester-by-the-Sea Conservation Commission 5 31
Town of Mansfield Conservation Commission 8 73
Town of Marblehead Conservation Commission 6 1
Town of Marion Conservation Commission 15 164
Town of Marion Open Space Acquisition Commission 8 231
Town of Marion Water Department 2 112
Town of Marlborough 1 5
Town of Marshfield Board of Public Works 3 9
Town of Marshfield Conservation Commission 28 215
Town of Mashpee 8 60
Town of Mashpee Conservation Commission 4 64
Town of Mashpee Water District 2 8
Town of Mattapoisett Conservation Commission 39 326
Town of Maynard Conservation Commission 1 14
Town of Medfield 1 10
Town of Medfield Conservation Commission 9 23
Town of Mendon Conservation Commission 3 42
Town of Meredith 7 227
Town of Merrimac Conservation Commission 1 1
Town of Merrimack 6 146
Town of Merrimac Parks and Recreation Department 2 1
Town of Middleborough 2 85
Town of Middleborough Conservation Commission 22 357
Town of Middleburg 1 194
Town of Middleton 1 20
Town of Middleton Conservation Commission 1 51
Town of Milford 19 316
Town of Milton 11 166
Town of Milton Conservation Commission 1 67
Town of Monson Conservation Commission 3 86
Town of Mont Vernon 10 130
Town of Nantucket Conservation Commission 17 173
Town of Natick Conservation Commission 10 65
Town of Needham Conservation Commission 2 7
Town of Nelson 4 102
Town of New Boston 9 200
Town of Newbury 3 36
Town of Newbury Conservation Commission 4 181
Town of New Durham 1 34
Town of Newfields 5 166
Town of New Hampton 4 15
Town of Newington 1 4
Town of New Ipswich 6 179
Town of New London 6 1,051
Town of Newmarket 8 275
Town of New Marlborough Conservation Commission 2 11
Town of Norfolk 1 0
Town of Norfolk Conservation Commission 8 45
Town of North Andover 2 64
Town of North Andover Conservation Commission 9 78
Town of North Attleborough Conservation Commission 4 37
Town of Northborough Conservation Commission 3 108
Town of Northbridge Conservation Commission 1 1
Town of North Brookfield Conservation Commission 2 30
Town of Northfield Conservation Commission 4 402
Town of North Hampton 11 244
Town of Northumberland 1 65
Town of Northwood 2 17
Town of Norton 6 92
Town of Norton Conservation Commission 30 679
Town of Norwell 5 37
Town of Norwell Conservation Commission 2 9
Town of Nottingham 8 262
Town of Oak Bluffs Conservation Commission 3 28
Town of Orange Conservation Commission 4 211
Town of Orford 3 38
Town of Orleans 7 32
Town of Orleans Conservation Commission 13 56
Town of Ossipee 2 3
Town of Oxford Conservation Commisison 1 4
Town of Palmer 2 38
Town of Pelham Conservation Commission 6 177
Town of Pembroke 6 103
Town of Pepperell Conservation Commission 9 49
Town of Peterborough 16 695
Town of Petersham Conservation Commission 13 561
Town of Phillipston Conservation Commission 8 342
Town of Piermont 1 107
Town of Plainville Conservation Commission 9 38
Town of Plymouth 2 178
Town of Plymouth Conservation Commission 4 81
Town of Pomfret 2 26
Town of Princeton Conservation Commission 2 28
Town of Provincetown Conservation Commission 2 17
Town of Randolph 3 134
Town of Randolph Conservation Commission 2 3
Town of Raymond 1 5
Town of Raynham Conservation Commission 4 65
Town of Reading 1 7
Town of Reading Conservation Commission 32 53
Town of Rehoboth 1 37
Town of Rehoboth Conservation Commission 3 161
Town of Rindge 1 8
Town of Rochester Conservation Commission 1 3
Town of Rockland Parks Commission 1 75
Town of Rockport Board of Water Commissioners 1 1
Town of Rockport Conservation Commission 5 14
Town of Rockville 1 11
Town of Rowley Conservation Commission 7 130
Town of Royalston 12 26
Town of Royalston Conservation Commission 4 11
Town of Russell Conservation Commission 2 352
Town of Rutland Conservation Commission 13 102
Town of Rye 4 163
Town of Salem 22 100
Town of Salisbury 1 9
Town of Salisbury Conservation Commission 1 3
Town of Sandown 1 18
Town of Sandwich 7 887
Town of Sandwich Conservation Commission 20 219
Town of Scituate Conservation Commission 1 10
Town of Seabrook 5 57
Town of Seekonk Conservation Commission 1 2
Town of Sharon Conservation Commission 12 348
Town of Shelburne Conservation Commission 3 128
Town of Sherborn Conservation Commission 5 95
Town of Shirley 1 6
Town of Shirley Conservation Commission 17 248
Town of Shrewsbury Conservation Commission 8 102
Town of Shutesbury 3 32
Town of Shutesbury Conservation Commission 2 3
Town of Southampton Conservation Commission 3 232
Town of Southborough Conservation Commission 3 112
Town of South Hadley Conservation Commission 2 95
Town of South Hampton 1 7
Town of Southwick Conservation Commission 17 181
Town of Spencer Conservation Commission 7 369
Town of Stockbridge 1 2
Town of Stockbridge Conservation Commission 5 204
Town of Stoughton Conservation Commission 12 332
Town of Stow 2 87
Town of Stow Conservation Commission 6 86
Town of Stratham 11 127
Town of Sudbury Conservation Commission 28 155
Town of Sugar Hill 1 14
Town of Sunapee 3 469
Town of Sutton 3 91
Town of Sutton Conservation Commission 1 61
Town of Swampscott 2 9
Town of Swampscott Conservation Commission 1 5
Town of Swansea Conservation Commission 4 34
Town of Swansea Water District 1 0
Town of Tamworth 19 413
Town of Templeton Conservation Commission 8 56
Town of Tewksbury Conservation Commission 2 32
Town of Thetford 2 82
Town of Tilton 6 81
Town of Tisbury 10 52
Town of Tisbury Conservation Commission 1 23
Town of Topsfield 2 1
Town of Topsfield Conservation Commission 2 8
Town of Truro Conservation Commission 9 21
Town of Tuftonboro 3 223
Town of Tyngsborough Conservation Commission 1 4
Town of Unity 3 520
Town of Upton Conservation Commission 4 16
Town of Uxbridge Conservation Commission 3 127
Town of Vernon 1 57
Town of Wakefield 4 179
Town of Wakefield Conservation Commission 1 3
Town of Walpole 2 116
Town of Walpole Conservation Commission 5 84
Town of Ware Conservation Commission 6 201
Town of Wareham Conservation Commission 8 140
Town of Warner 1 35
Town of Warwick Conservation Commission 5 168
Town of Wayland 95 196
Town of Wayland Conservation Commission 23 81
Town of Weare 5 315
Town of Webster 2 27
Town of Webster Conservation Commission 2 19
Town of Wellesley Conservation Commission 6 22
Town of Wellesley Wetlands Protection Committee 1 0
Town of Wellfleet Conservation Commission 5 7
Town of Wendell Conservation Commission 1 67
Town of Wenham Conservation Commission 7 220
Town of Westborough Conservation Commission 20 134
Town of West Boylston Conservation Commission 2 20
Town of West Boylston Water District 1 5
Town of West Brookfield Conservation Commission 4 101
Town of Westford 78 607
Town of Westford Conservation Commission 73 605
Town of Westhampton Conservation Commission 4 174
Town of West Hartford 4 20
Town of Westminster Conservation Commission 3 83
Town of West Newbury Conservation Commission 3 49
Town of Weston Conservation Commission 10 33
Town of Westport Conservation Commission 7 157
Town of West Tisbury 3 65
Town of Whately 1 0
Town of Wilbraham 1 1
Town of Wilbraham Conservation Commission 4 57
Town of Williamstown 1 78
Town of Williamstown Conservation Commission 2 3
Town of Wilmington Conservation Commission 2 7
Town of Wilton 3 341
Town of Winchendon Conservation Commission 2 378
Town of Winchester Conservation Commission 2 3
Town of Windham 6 81
Town of Wolfeboro 18 212
Town of Woodbury 16 160
Town of Woodstock 2 45
Town of Wrentham Conservation Commission 12 139
Town of Yarmouth Conservation Commission 2 185
Township of Moorestown 1 14
Township of Washington 1 2
Travis County 2 1,080
Triangle Land Conservancy 64 5,996
Tri-County/City Soil and Water Conservation District 2 182
Tri-Valley Conservancy 45 3,603
Truckee Donner Land Trust 364 12,535
Truro Conservation Trust 18 43
Trustees of Reservations 9 87
Trust for Architectural Easements 1 2
Tug Hill Tomorrow Land Trust 44 3,447
Tunxis Club Inc 2 820
Union County 45 4,567
University of California 1 0
University of New Hampshire's Complex Systems Research Center 1 40
University of Texas at Austin 1 3,537
University of Utah 1 11
Unknown Easement Holder 13,793 774,118
Unknown State or Local Government 29 2,740
Upper Big Blue Natural Resources District 1 85
Upper Saco Valley Land Trust 65 7,619
Upper Valley Land Trust 169 10,163
Upstate Forever 107 18,904
U.S. Air Force 1 1,192
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 231 12,897
U.S. Bureau of Land Management 153 87,159
U.S. Bureau of Reclamation 3 75
U.S. Customs and Border Protection 1 1,862
U.S. Department of Agriculture 13 11,898
U.S. Department of Defense 1 1,317
U.S. Department of the Navy 2 165
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 2 146
U.S. Farm Service Agency 3 213
U.S. Federal Aviation Administration (USDOT) 1 22
U.S. Federal Government 27 19,472
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service 5,616 1,561,982
U.S. Forest Service 591 235,739
U.S. Government 23 2,738
U.S. Marine Corps 1 11,138
U.S. National Park Service 2,384 256,729
U.S. Natural Resources Conservation Service 16,247 3,076,737
Utah Department of Agriculture and Food 19 4,307
Utah Department of Natural Resources 12 22,141
Utah Division of Forestry, Fire and State Lands 7 17,300
Utah Division of Parks and Recreation 2 30
Utah Division of Wildlife Resources 99 35,605
Utah Openlands 3 1,679
Utah Open Lands 27 4,164
Valley Conservation Council 51 4,672
Valley Land Fund 21 8,778
Vashon-Maury Island Land Trust 15 66
Vermilion County Soil and Water Conservation District 10 341
Vermont Agency of Natural Resources Department of Fish and Wildlife 4 1,501
Vermont Land Trust 4,703 291,588
Village of Barrington Hills 6 41
Village of Lake Barrington 4 73
Village of Mettawa 12 31
Vinalhaven Land Trust 1 88
Vineyard Conservation Society 7 70
Vineyard Open Land Foundation 2 7
Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation 70 5,613
Virginia Department of Forestry 130 36,980
Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries 19 13,498
Virginia Department of Historic Resources 571 38,347
Virginia Eastern Shore Land Trust 56 11,095
Virginia Historic Landmark Commission 1 53
Virginia Outdoors Foundation 3,277 780,081
Volusia County 1 340
Walden Woods Project 1 9
Wallkill Valley Land Trust 37 1,589
Wallowa Land Trust 2 266
Ward Burton Wildlife Foundation 10 2,079
Wareham Land Trust 17 284
Warren County 21 2,425
Warren County Board of Chosen Freeholders 3 137
Warren Land Trust 12 358
Warren Manter Trustee 1 1
Washington County 32 3,837
Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife 67 18,599
Washington State Department of Natural Resources 312 31,606
Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission 3 254
Washington Township Land Trust 4 79
Washtenaw County Parks and Recreation Commission 5 252
Watershed Agricultural Council 249 19,990
Watertown Land Trust 1 7
Wayne Area Conservancy Foundation 1 18
Wayne County 13 1,536
Wayne County Commissioners 7 823
Weantinoge Heritage Land Trust 2 39
Webster Township 7 492
Weeks Bay Foundation 2 139
Weir River Watershed Association 2 1
Wellesley Conservation Council 3 8
Wellfleet Conservation Trust 28 74
West Central Ohio Land Conservancy 11 702
Westchester County 1 118
Westchester Land Trust 166 4,476
West Creek Preservation Committee 7 136
Western Foothills Land Trust 29 2,973
Western Massachusetts Electric Company 5 8
Western Mass Electric 1 1
Western Pennsylvania Conservancy 278 35,743
Western Reserve Land Conservancy 427 31,283
Western Virginia Land Trust 1 3
Western Wildlife Corridor 3 39
Westford Conservation Trust 13 135
Westford Land Preservation Foundation 3 299
Westmoreland County 59 8,621
Weston Forest and Trail Association 53 54
Westport Land Conservation Trust 33 436
West Virginia Agricultural Land Protection Authority 2 934
West Virginia Cave Conservancy 4 16
West Virginia Department of Forestry 1 757
West Virginia Division of Natural Resources 1 526
West Virginia Land Trust 18 1,533
West Virginia Outdoor Heritage Fund 1 181
Westwood Land Trust 5 76
Wetmore County 1 1
Whatcom County 1 29
Whatcom Land Trust 199 9,107
Whidbey Camano Land Trust 1 32
Whitemarsh Foundation 1 296
White Oak Land Conservation Society 4 133
Wildlands Conservancy 95 7,355
Wildlands Trust 163 2,267
Wildlife Conservation Board 1 173
Wildlife Heritage Foundation 120 54,828
Wild Shore Foundation 1 220
Willamalane Park and Recreation District 1 134
Williamsburg Land Conservancy 33 6,050
Williams County Soil and Water Conservation District 1 50
Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation 17 407
Willistown Conservation Trust 115 2,255
Wimberley Valley Watershed Association 3 182
Winchester Land Trust 1 2
Winchester Tomorrow 1 2
Windham Land Trust 1 223
Winding River Land Conservancy 7 112
Winnakee Land Trust 32 2,006
Winnebago County Soil and Water Conservation District 1 79
Winooski Valley Park District 5 124
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources 2,117 231,313
Wise County 1 3,335
Wissahickon Valley Watershed Association 25 546
Wolfebrook Development LLC 1 12
Wolf River Conservancy 21 1,616
Wood-Land-Lakes Resource Conservation and Development 23 9,675
Wood River Land Trust 30 10,596
Woodruff Foundation 1 29,042
Wyeth Foundation 1 147
Wyoming County 7 997
Wyoming Game and Fish Department 19 27,367
Wyoming Land Trust 49 27,990
Wyoming Stock Growers Land Trust 82 236,924
Yampa Valley Land Trust 56 18,652
Yarmouth Conservation Trust 62 256
Yolo Land Trust 77 9,950
Yonkers Waterfront Associates 1 5
York County 18 3,157
York County Agricultural Land Preservation Program 95 14,071
York Land Trust 32 840

Easements by Watershed (HUC4) (only data available or provided in spatial form)

Watershed (HUC4) Count Acres
Alafia 4 868
Alamito 15 27,652
Alamosa-Trinchera 63 57,317
Alapaha 13 13,182
Albemarle 194 61,160
Alisal-Elkhorn Sloughs 15 11,309
Aliso-San Onofre 2 176
Allagash 26 124,463
Alsea 8 1,789
Altamaha 28 18,495
American Falls 1 16
Amite 2 180
Angostura Reservoir 7 20,504
Animas 119 7,713
Animas Valley 4 233,880
Antelope-Fremont Valleys 3 27,979
Apalachee Bay-St. Marks 37 52,472
Apalachicola 6 5,113
Apalachicola Bay 1 1
Apishapa 12 62,728
Apple 156 55,300
Applegate 6 189
Apple-Plum 63 8,181
Appomattox 89 28,893
Aransas Bay 2 604
Arikaree 13 26,377
Arkansas-Dodge City 5 527
Arkansas Headwaters 88 27,053
Aroostook 30 230,474
Arrow 24 50,974
Arroyo Del Macho 2 8,371
Ashley-Brush 1 1
Ashtabula-Chagrin 209 8,658
Atascosa 1 200
Atchafalaya 36 12,383
Aucilla 46 63,947
Auglaize 23 867
Au Gres-Rifle 46 2,970
Ausable 35 33,388
Au Sable 36 2,528
Austin-Oyster 5 2,250
Austin-Travis Lakes 46 28,469
Bad 2 1,865
Bad-Montreal 40 1,703
Badwater 2 27,977
Bald Eagle 61 14,105
Banister 18 3,793
Baptism-Brule 39 7,332
Baraboo 60 3,024
Barren 10 1,031
Barrilla Draw 10 27,100
Bayou Bartholomew 28 8,772
Bayou Cocodrie 65 41,297
Bayou D'arbonne 3 430
Bayou De Chien-Mayfield 36 5,855
Bayou Macon 54 18,734
Bayou Meto 10 3,962
Bayou Pierre 19 7,884
Bayou Sara-Thompson 3 1,217
Bayou Teche 45 11,950
Bear 16 6,783
Bear Lake 7 2,052
Beartrap-Nemadji 89 4,413
Bear-Wyaconda 68 6,624
Beaver 45 30,162
Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver 1 594
Beaver-Camas 7 3,716
Beaverhead 11 9,842
Beaver-Lester 147 4,187
Belt 6 4,032
Betsie-Platte 217 11,187
Betsy-Chocolay 16 1,037
Big 38 6,319
Big Bend 3 35,995
Big Cypress Swamp 6 14,528
Big Fork 37 15,941
Big Hole 40 55,835
Big Horn Lake 8 8,773
Big Lost 20 10,885
Big Muddy 87 33,857
Big-Navarro-Garcia 17 35,706
Big Nemaha 9 917
Big Papillion-Mosquito 16 1,849
Big Piney 2 64
Big Sandy 2 9,482
Big Sunflower 288 97,376
Big Thompson 81 18,821
Big Wood 22 11,227
Bijou 14 47,530
Birch 1 60
Birch-Willow 17 593
Bird 11 10,931
Bitterroot 137 50,137
Black 312 128,839
Black Bear-Red Rock 8 1,920
Blackbird-Soldier 123 11,459
Blackfoot 182 172,238
Black-Macatawa 85 1,610
Black-Ottauquechee 197 17,665
Black-Presque Isle 6 2,686
Black-Rocky 86 4,443
Blacks Fork 4 3,021
Blackstone 199 6,919
Blackwater 83 10,523
Blackwater-Wicomico 108 15,083
Blanchard 13 888
Blue 15 2,456
Blue-China 1 236
Blue Earth 358 11,574
Blue-Sinking 23 2,490
Boardman-Charlevoix 330 15,634
Bodcau Bayou 1 249
Bodega Bay 72 20,237
Boeuf 251 63,037
Bogue Chitto 1 43
Bogue-Core Sounds 13 7,401
Bois D'arc-Island 17 6,012
Bois De Sioux 133 12,394
Boone 11 669
Bosque 1 179
Boulder 6 2,907
Boxelder 1 2,262
Box Elder 8 25,234
Brandywine-Christina 1,376 50,503
Brawley Wash 4 929
Brevoort-Millecoquins 10 732
Brier 19 5,376
Broad 20 3,760
Broadkill-Smyrna 473 56,386
Broad-St. Helena 323 98,726
Bronx 12 35
Brownlee Reservoir 2 4,671
Brule 10 2,204
Bruneau 2 183
Brush Lake closed basin 61 43,305
Buchanan-Lyndon B 11 5,276
Buckner 1 37
Buffalo 200 41,794
Buffalo-Eighteenmile 14 948
Buffalo-San Jacinto 4 1,268
Buffalo-Whitewater 155 4,043
Bullwhacker-Dog 2 2,120
Buttahatchee 2 381
Butte 5 4,219
Caballo 5 463
Cacapon-Town 69 17,973
Cache 141 52,745
Cache La Poudre 105 62,847
Cadron 3 684
Cahaba 7 4,067
Cahokia-Joachim 85 6,823
Calamus 8 26,635
Caloosahatchee 8 6,929
Camas 3 2,024
Canadian headwaters 5 17,821
Caney 22 18,334
Cannon 328 19,808
Canoochee 34 10,489
Cape Canaveral 3 34,866
Cape Cod 2,151 37,831
Carmel 2 7,516
Carolina Coastal-Sampit 11 20,664
Carp-Pine 31 2,398
Carrizo Wash 2 4,370
Carson Desert 23 13,173
Cass 26 697
Castle Rock 142 10,321
Castor 4 1,358
Cattaraugus 20 786
Cedar 27 5,834
Cedar-Ford 12 234
Cedar-Portage 34 3,546
Central Bear 5 1,074
Central Coastal 35 89,977
Central Laguna Madre 11 13,450
Central Matagorda Bay 4 948
Chambers 1 30
Charles 1,575 23,458
Charlie-Little Muddy 7 2,405
Charlotte Harbor 2 29
Chaumont-Perch 21 1,786
Chautauqua-Conneaut 64 5,944
Cheat 13 218
Cheboygan 99 7,760
Chemung 28 1,506
Chenango 50 1,492
Chester-Sassafras 931 89,206
Chicago 141 4,859
Chico 2 1,091
Chicopee 372 21,784
Chief Joseph 3 250
Chikaskia 7 1,105
Chincoteague 186 17,624
Chipola 3 821
Chippewa 813 116,435
Choctawhatchee Bay 1 1,095
Choptank 576 63,087
Chowan 8 751
Cibolo 14 3,190
Cibolo-Red Light 2 54,519
Cimarron headwaters 12 16,020
C. J. Idaho 1 77
Clackamas 1 1
Clarion 6 1,622
Clarks Fork Yellowstone 19 8,340
Clear 35 37,533
Clear Boggy 12 5,290
Clearwater 124 17,759
Clearwater-Elk 151 5,212
Clinton 296 4,010
Cloquet 2 161
Cloverdale 1 3,978
Coast Fork Willamette 6 1,158
Cohansey-Maurice 320 30,940
Coldwater 56 16,430
Coles Creek 8 25,136
Collins 4 1,094
Colorado headwaters 49 34,182
Colorado headwaters-Plateau 156 24,438
Colville 37 3,561
Conasauga 15 4,820
Concord 817 10,950
Conejos 7 4,869
Conemaugh 23 4,807
Conewango 53 3,893
Congaree 19 9,484
Connoquenessing 42 4,081
Conococheague-Opequon 546 49,812
Contentnea 15 1,391
Contoocook 541 64,614
Coon-Pickerel 2 206
Coon-Yellow 126 5,165
Cooper 52 45,120
Coos 5 3,056
Coosawattee 10 1,128
Copperas-Duck 13 1,017
Coquille 5 316
Cottonwood 479 35,846
Cottonwood-Tijuana 2 545
Cow 2 231
Cowhouse 1 153
Coyote 65 9,967
Coyote-Cuddeback Lakes 8 2,075
Crawfish 95 6,675
Crazy Woman 1 676
Crescent-Hoko 17 1,421
Crooked 13 1,612
Cross Bayou 3 404
Crosswicks-Neshaminy 114 5,779
Crow 284 33,608
Crowley Lake 8 2,491
Crow Wing 141 9,439
Crystal-Pithlachascotee 6 231
Cuivre 8 1,457
Cumberland-St. Simons 28 16,877
Curlew Valley 2 3,579
Current 213 16,266
Cut Bank 5 2,016
Cuyahoga 98 6,206
Cuyama 3 5,417
Dardanelle Reservoir 1 11
Daytona - St. Augustine 4 667
Dead 5 13,693
Dead-Kelsey 21 345
Deep 57 6,447
Deep Fork 49 5,474
Deerfield 496 37,738
Deer-Steele 73 42,681
Delaware 3 126
Denton 9 1,045
Deschutes 5 270
Des Lacs 17 6,482
Des Moines Headwaters 209 8,845
Des Plaines 329 20,569
Detroit 187 2,639
Devils Lake 245 49,475
Dirty-Greenleaf 3 470
Dismal 1 558
Donner Und Blitzen 1 3
Door-Kewaunee 45 2,585
Driftwood 5 156
Dry Devils 1 13,131
Dry Lake Valley 1 1,480
Duchesne 2 157
Duck-Pensaukee 16 477
Dugdemona 1 63
Dungeness-Elwha 82 3,247
Duwamish 381 67,929
Eagle 26 3,773
East Branch Delaware 340 16,109
East Branch North Fork Feather 8 7,211
East Branch Penobscot 7 57,718
East Central Louisiana Coastal 3 9,630
Eastern Estancia 1 6,672
Eastern Lower Delmarva 105 22,080
Eastern Wild Rice 125 33,435
East Fork Des Moines 94 5,013
East Fork San Jacinto 6 694
East Fork Sevier 1 16
East Fork Trinity 4 392
East Galveston Bay 12 14,616
East Matagorda Bay 8 9,117
East Missouri Coteau 25 16,891
East Nishnabotna 18 2,891
East San Antonio Bay 7 40,541
East-Taylor 64 6,666
East Walker 5 8,596
Eau Claire 26 813
Econfina-Steinhatchee 5 53,415
Edisto 196 43,836
Eel 56 3,293
Eleven Point 19 4,763
Elk 1 9
Elk-Nokasippi 126 9,366
Elm 50 12,760
Elm Fork Red 2 3,116
Elm Fork Trinity 6 2,475
Elm-Marsh 29 10,964
El Paso-Las Cruces 5 8,787
Embarras 75 9,971
Emory 6 1,303
English-Salmon 105 68,755
Enoree 6 707
Escalante 7 574
Escalante Desert 6 3,428
Escambia 1 16
Escanaba 10 272
Escatawpa 8 2,588
Estrella 1 3,668
Etowah 53 6,806
Everglades 251 119,219
Fall 6 2,108
Farmers-Mud 6 1,994
Farmington 117 8,664
Fish 2 429
Fishdam-Sturgeon 9 975
Fisher 8 6,850
Fishing 63 5,521
Flambeau 179 28,927
Flathead Lake 110 13,913
Flatrock-Haw 4 146
Flatwillow 5 6,221
Flint 82 3,676
Flint-Henderson 23 4,848
Flint-Rock 43 14,445
Florida Bay-Florida Keys 3 177
Floyd 1 293
Forest 65 10,119
Forked Deer 9 434
Fort Peck Reservoir 6 15,169
Fort Randall Reservoir 52 12,029
Fountain 54 12,811
Fourche La Fave 3 937
Four Hole Swamp 36 27,869
Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake 12 1,457
Fraser 3 120
Fremont 4 602
French 56 5,430
Frenchman 2 100
Frog-Mulberry 9 1,626
Gallatin 128 57,975
Gauley 6 898
Glendo Reservoir 2 3,347
Goose 40 4,808
Goose Lake 5 1,143
Grand 115 7,491
Grand Marais-Red 65 5,450
Grant-Little Maquoketa 29 730
Grass 44 112,681
Grays Harbor 11 266
Great Chazy-Saranac 40 118,520
Great Egg Harbor 29 1,579
Great Wicomico-Piankatank 108 27,652
Green 14 2,254
Greenbrier 36 5,941
Greybull 13 16,138
Greys-Hobock 329 22,797
Gros Ventre 18 2,845
Gualala-Salmon 15 49,965
Gunpowder-Patapsco 3,319 60,942
Guntersville Lake 24 13,410
Hackensack-Passaic 167 4,667
Hampton Roads 23 938
Hangman 1 402
Harney-Malheur Lakes 16 984
Harpeth 61 8,465
Harry S. Missouri 22 3,731
Hat 1 515
Havasu-Mohave Lakes 2 0
Haw 160 6,862
Hawk-Yellow Medicine 756 33,183
Hells Canyon 1 17
Highland-Pigeon 20 2,319
Hillsborough 7 9,021
Hiwassee 32 5,789
Hocking 26 2,904
Hoh-Quillayute 31 1,128
Holston 12 2,472
Homochitto 16 16,235
Honcut headwaters 1 576
Hondo 27 33,945
Honey-Eagle Lakes 8 5,626
Hood Canal 50 2,806
Horn Lake-Nonconnah 5 2,420
Horse 29 152,375
Housatonic 1,179 65,499
Hudson-Hoosic 461 44,489
Hudson-Wappinger 204 10,629
Huerfano 38 15,488
Huron 284 9,084
Huron-Vermilion 39 4,160
Ichawaynochaway 18 38,243
Idaho Falls 7 1,469
Illinois 26 3,437
Imnaha 4 4,476
Imperial Reservoir 1 5
Independence 1 636
Independence-Sugar 12 1,366
Indian 29 2,221
International Falcon Reservoir 1 1,139
Irondequoit-Ninemile 22 1,215
Iroquois 37 4,413
Ivanpah-Pahrump Valleys 1 100
James Headwaters 33 11,713
Jefferson 17 22,007
Jemez 2 178
Jordan 39 3,018
Jornada Del Muerto 1 6,267
Judith 11 8,308
Jump 24 1,137
Kalamazoo 102 7,129
Kankakee 172 16,879
Kawkawlin-Pine 20 434
Kaw Lake 2 3,672
Keg-Weeping Water 52 9,114
Kentucky Lake 14 48,428
Kettle 81 4,251
Keweenaw Peninsula 27 1,090
Kiamichi 2 505
Kickapoo 73 2,504
Kinchafoonee-Muckalee 31 16,459
Kishwaukee 82 6,221
Kiskiminetas 130 12,460
Kissimmee 141 35,157
Klickitat 4 1,314
Knife 17 1,456
Lackawaxen 45 3,773
Lac Qui Parle 236 20,428
La Crosse-Pine 54 2,443
Ladder 1 889
Lake Chelan 1 4
Lake Conway-Point Remove 13 2,194
Lake Dubay 66 39,705
Lake Erie 7 132
Lake Fork 3 1,944
Lake George 599 80,925
Lake Huron 18 2,300
Lake Marion 13 1,794
Lake Mead 2 68
Lake Michigan 20 1,032
Lake of the Ozarks 4 494
Lake of the Woods 10 332
Lake Okeechobee 1 24
Lake Ontario 2 596
Lake O' the Cherokees 11 1,384
Lake Pontchartrain 1 984
Lake Red Rock 47 9,354
Lake Sakakawea 136 28,748
Lake St. Clair 55 567
Lake Superior 4 120
Lake Tahoe 4 8
Lake Texoma 1 564
Lake Walcott 7 6,087
Lake Washington 211 4,724
Lake Winnebago 32 2,411
Lamine 18 1,180
Lamoille 595 47,409
La Moine 17 1,153
Lampasas 3 1,339
Landreth-Monument Draws 1 121
L'anguille 47 18,607
Leech Lake 43 977
Lehigh 436 53,088
Leon 2 1,160
Le Sueur 352 10,342
Lewis 9 7,196
Lewis and Clark Lake 55 9,349
Liberty Bayou-Tchefuncta 3 2,450
Licking 28 3,635
Little 58 30,305
Little Arkansas 9 531
Little Bear-Logan 20 9,346
Little Bighorn 2 8,610
Little Calumet-Galien 81 2,792
Little Chariton 23 4,928
Little Colorado headwaters 1 130
Little Cypress 1 45
Little Deschutes 1 3,045
Little Fork 37 120,082
Little Kanawha 1 3
Little Lost 1 644
Little Manatee 1 3,461
Little Medicine Bow 1 13,894
Little Miami 70 12,547
Little Missouri 3 431
Little Muddy 9 1,141
Little Muskingum-Middle Island 4 876
Little Nemaha 13 1,003
Little Ocmulgee 7 1,379
Little Osage 11 9,410
Little Pee Dee 26 5,577
Little Red 11 1,282
Little River Ditches 61 7,883
Little Salmon 1 278
Little Satilla 7 565
Little Scioto-Tygarts 2 285
Little Sioux 116 10,399
Little Snake 17 25,792
Little Spokane 12 400
Little Tallahatchie 2 249
Little Wabash 16 4,935
Little White 5 213
Little Wood 18 26,412
Llano 3 1,574
Lochsa 4 137
Lodge 9 2,642
Logan 3 261
Loggy Bayou 5 2,422
Lone Lake-Ocqueoc 51 7,793
Long Island Sound 4 24
Long Prairie 129 11,185
Long-Ruby Valleys 2 1,980
Loosahatchie 7 1,622
Los Olmos 3 1,215
Lost 22 50,324
Lost Draw 1 5,330
Loup 12 1,519
Lower Alabama 15 10,655
Lower Allegheny 13 601
Lower American 13 449
Lower Androscoggin 131 41,736
Lower Angelina 5 9,725
Lower Arkansas 6 2,420
Lower Arkansas-Maumelle 46 21,100
Lower Bear 11 1,844
Lower Bear-Malad 7 64
Lower Belle Fourche 13 12,097
Lower Big Black 20 10,031
Lower Big Blue 20 7,432
Lower Bighorn 11 17,749
Lower Big Sioux 175 12,689
Lower Black 16 6,673
Lower Black Warrior 26 12,244
Lower Boise 11 168
Lower Brazos 11 9,957
Lower Brazos-Little Brazos 8 718
Lower Broad 16 5,008
Lower Butte 100 40,873
Lower Cache 7 8,980
Lower Calaveras-Mormon Slough 10 3,595
Lower Calcasieu 10 5,527
Lower Canadian 6 682
Lower Canadian-Walnut 1 133
Lower Cannonball 5 802
Lower Cape Fear 70 30,464
Lower Catawba 15 731
Lower Cedar 64 6,969
Lower Chariton 64 7,087
Lower Chattahoochee 6 2,203
Lower Chehalis 32 1,309
Lower Chesapeake Bay 1 5
Lower Chickasawhay 1 1,175
Lower Chippewa 129 6,726
Lower Choctawhatchee 10 48,105
Lower Cimarron 3 530
Lower Cimarron-Eagle Chief 1 97
Lower Cimarron-Skeleton 6 1,408
Lower Clark Fork 46 290,568
Lower Clinch 3 166
Lower Colorado 2 2,055
Lower Colorado-Cummins 8 1,779
Lower Columbia 11 1,574
Lower Columbia-Clatskanie 11 322
Lower Columbia-Sandy 23 1,705
Lower Connecticut 133 6,948
Lower Coosa 2 252
Lower Cosumnes-Lower Mokelumne 28 23,414
Lower Cottonwood 30 23,681
Lower Cowlitz 38 2,546
Lower Crab 3 17
Lower Crooked 2 1,042
Lower Cumberland 19 3,754
Lower Cumberland-Old Hickory Lake 10 1,825
Lower Cumberland-Sycamore 25 891
Lower Dan 39 18,870
Lower Delaware 484 11,976
Lower Deschutes 1 15
Lower Des Moines 21 1,555
Lower Devils 10 57,920
Lower Dolores 12 21,406
Lower Duck 32 11,135
Lower East Fork White 96 13,240
Lower Eel 16 26,597
Lower Elk 10 3,515
Lower Elkhorn 62 4,937
Lower Feather 42 14,652
Lower Flathead 101 28,407
Lower Flint 57 44,672
Lower Fox 109 7,842
Lower French Broad 1 443
Lower Gasconade 1 121
Lower Genesee 117 16,163
Lower Grand 479 35,550
Lower Grande Ronde 3 2
Lower Great Miami 139 16,378
Lower Green 24 935
Lower Green-Desolation Canyon 5 3,674
Lower Green-Diamond 6 523
Lower Guadalupe 8 5,166
Lower Gunnison 9 1,261
Lower Hatchie 29 4,946
Lower Heart 1 469
Lower Henrys 21 6,086
Lower Hudson 209 9,527
Lower Illinois 32 4,381
Lower Illinois-Lake Chautauqua 19 10,796
Lower Illinois-Senachwine Lake 45 4,704
Lower Iowa 101 12,867
Lower James 232 30,002
Lower John Day 1 985
Lower Juniata 52 5,963
Lower Kanawha 4 124
Lower Kansas 20 1,965
Lower Kaskaskia 43 6,569
Lower Kennebec 174 37,503
Lower Kentucky 177 24,698
Lower Klamath 2 301
Lower Kootenai 42 13,052
Lower Lake Oahe 6 1,917
Lower Laramie 1 2,000
Lower Levisa 18 6
Lower Little 22 7,522
Lower Little Blue 7 1,504
Lower Little Colorado 2 630
Lower Little Missouri 1 381
Lower Little Tennessee 7 5,510
Lower Lodgepole 1 29
Lower Marais Des Cygnes 37 9,276
Lower Maumee 44 4,620
Lower Middle Loup 6 1,324
Lower Milk 12 39,495
Lower Minnesota 353 11,263
Lower Mississippi-Greenville 33 48,067
Lower Mississippi-Helena 26 22,486
Lower Mississippi-Memphis 138 40,307
Lower Mississippi-Natchez 36 30,230
Lower Mississippi-New Orleans 2 3
Lower Missouri 17 1,826
Lower Missouri-Crooked 116 13,019
Lower Missouri-Moreau 106 15,420
Lower Monongahela 35 2,946
Lower Neches 3 592
Lower Neosho 19 4,213
Lower Neuse 16 4,673
Lower New 3 1,481
Lower Niobrara 39 6,001
Lower North Canadian 3 125
Lower North Fork Clearwater 3 28,666
Lower North Fork Red 2 678
Lower North Fork Solomon 2 435
Lower North Loup 10 1,143
Lower North Platte 8 13,206
Lower Nueces 1 377
Lower Ochlockonee 29 17,609
Lower Ocmulgee 65 19,447
Lower Oconee 16 13,616
Lower Ogeechee 37 14,010
Lower Ohio 66 24,301
Lower Ohio-Bay 49 12,273
Lower Ohio-Little Pigeon 13 1,932
Lower Osage 5 483
Lower Ouachita 35 12,707
Lower Ouachita-Bayou De Loutre 10 8,564
Lower Ouachita-Smackover 5 31,660
Lower Owyhee 1 82
Lower Pearl. Mississippi 9 5,771
Lower Pecos 1 10,389
Lower Pecos-Red Bluff Reservoir 1 143
Lower Pee Dee 64 26,075
Lower Penobscot 100 45,645
Lower Pit 19 7,590
Lower Platte 20 3,377
Lower Platte-Shell 18 1,718
Lower Potomac 470 36,336
Lower Powder 3 35,026
Lower Rainy 15 542
Lower Rappahannock 232 52,189
Lower Red 144 45,482
Lower Red-Lake Iatt 52 15,777
Lower Republican 10 1,903
Lower Rio Grande 2 471
Lower Roanoke 26 13,482
Lower Rock 78 8,119
Lower Rogue 56 2,883
Lower Sabine 4 2,746
Lower Sacramento 177 59,271
Lower Saline 12 3,627
Lower Salmon 13 11,380
Lower Salt 2 2,149
Lower Salt Fork Arkansas 17 2,909
Lower San Antonio 3 6,654
Lower Sangamon 21 2,607
Lower San Juan-Four Corners 3 169
Lower San Pedro 10 1,272
Lower Savannah 72 41,107
Lower Scioto 30 4,906
Lower Selway 32 638
Lower Sheyenne 45 8,924
Lower Skagit 95 2,345
Lower Smoky Hill 9 1,584
Lower Snake-Asotin 6 1,402
Lower Snake-Tucannon 10 35
Lower Souris 63 9,304
Lower South Fork Solomon 1 60
Lower South Platte 13 4,072
Lower Spokane 10 1,339
Lower St. Croix 910 20,441
Lower St. Francis 132 44,319
Lower St. Johns 14 50,491
Lower Sulphur 18 2,829
Lower Susquehanna 2,153 156,530
Lower Susquehanna-Penns 220 21,126
Lower Susquehanna-Swatara 349 37,419
Lower Suwannee 12 28,525
Lower Tallapoosa 13 3,902
Lower Tambigbee 1 4,138
Lower Tar 16 1,254
Lower Tennessee 23 3,838
Lower Tennessee-Beech 15 3,774
Lower Tongue 3 26,325
Lower Trinity 7 5,261
Lower Trinity-Kickapoo 14 4,369
Lower Trinity-Tehuacana 6 5,100
Lower Verdigris 9 3,754
Lower Wabash 68 12,603
Lower Walnut Creek 2 108
Lower Wapsipinicon 36 5,792
Lower Washita 1 7
Lower Weber 57 14,849
Lower West Branch Susquehanna 124 13,602
Lower West Fork Trinity 4 167
Lower White 148 26,668
Lower White-Bayou Des Arc 71 28,010
Lower Willamette 7 587
Lower Wind 2 374
Lower Wisconsin 232 11,749
Lower Yadkin 46 3,356
Lower Yakima, Washington 15 2,143
Lower Yampa 8 14,436
Lower Yazoo 23 15,907
Lower Yellowstone 4 9,580
Lower Yellowstone-Sunday 7 21,439
Lumber 30 3,825
Lynches 13 4,483
Lynnhaven-Poquoson 20 697
Mackinaw 21 2,640
Macoupin 9 785
Madeline Plains 1 518
Madison 101 273,296
Mad-Redwood 7 2,624
Mahoning 51 3,297
Maine Coastal 881 149,753
Manatee 2 25
Mancos 9 1,389
Manistee 61 5,428
Manistique 12 53,672
Manitowoc-Sheboygan 131 3,544
Maple 78 7,566
Maquoketa 20 2,237
Maravillas 1 9,813
Marias 9 11,559
Marmaton 25 2,451
Massacre Lake 1 1,168
Mattaponi 165 19,399
Mattawamkeag 9 4,468
Mattole 26 11,960
Maury 247 46,460
Mccloud 4 30,294
Mcelmo 6 3,577
Mckenzie 14 2,442
Mckinney-Posten Bayous 24 26,971
Medicine 1 111
Medicine Bow 5 18,218
Medicine Lodge 4 2,861
Medina 23 7,435
Meduxnekeag 3 385
Meherrin 36 7,474
Menominee 60 9,427
Meramec 5 34
Mermentau 19 6,099
Mermentau Headwaters 8 713
Merrimack 1,544 74,102
Methow 110 9,198
Michigamme 8 4,558
Middle Alabama 28 10,316
Middle Allegheny-Redbank 6 866
Middle Allegheny-Tionesta 22 13,825
Middle Arkansas-Slate 3 1,371
Middle Bear 13 1,572
Middle Beaver 1 155
Middle Big Blue 9 652
Middle Big Sioux Coteau 157 18,492
Middle Brazos-Lake Whitney 2 3,627
Middle Brazos-Millers 8 1,658
Middle Brazos-Palo Pinto 3 1,679
Middle Canadian-Spring 1 96
Middle Canadian-Trujillo 1 70,667
Middle Cedar 14 1,255
Middle Chattahoochee-Lake Harding 62 24,022
Middle Chattahoochee-Walter F. George R 29 49,540
Middle Cheyenne-Elk 6 1,509
Middle Cheyenne-Spring 16 131,846
Middle Clark Fork 69 15,797
Middle Columbia-Hood 32 2,315
Middle Connecticut 1,201 66,171
Middle Coosa 65 8,781
Middle Delaware-Mongaup-Brodhead 147 18,870
Middle Delaware-Musconetcong 1,154 67,049
Middle Des Moines 16 745
Middle Flint 47 14,035
Middle Fork Clearwater 110 5,056
Middle Fork Eel 2 1,282
Middle Fork Feather 16 32,649
Middle Fork Flathead 18 1,130
Middle Fork Payette 1 509
Middle Fork Powder 2 864
Middle Fork Willamette 2 154
Middle Gila 1 1
Middle Green 15 2,131
Middle Guadalupe 6 619
Middle Hudson 383 43,843
Middle Iowa 138 16,630
Middle James 119 25,737
Middle James-Buffalo 251 74,827
Middle James-Willis 150 18,647
Middle Kansas 20 7,752
Middle Kaskaskia 50 3,906
Middle Kern-Upper Tehachapi- 6 48,140
Middle Little Colorado 1 1,518
Middle Little Missouri 4 1,594
Middle Milk 43 59,895
Middle Minnesota 434 18,561
Middle Musselshell 32 28,609
Middle Neches 9 19,314
Middle Neosho 63 9,970
Middle Neuse 34 8,482
Middle New 66 17,609
Middle Niobrara 11 10,109
Middle North Canadian 1 40
Middle North Platte-Casper 11 17,985
Middle North Platte-Scotts Bluff 36 6,936
Middle Nueces 1 2,200
Middle Ohio-Laughery 20 826
Middle Pearl-Silver 2 893
Middle Pearl-Strong 2 38
Middle Platte-Buffalo 60 9,745
Middle Platte-Prairie 29 4,370
Middle Potomac-Anacostia-Occoquan 1,408 32,519
Middle Potomac-Catoctin 2,516 118,527
Middle Red-Coushatta 3 1,353
Middle Republican 7 386
Middle Roanoke 88 32,805
Middle Rogue 28 1,290
Middle Sabine 8 6,117
Middle Salmon-Chamberlain 4 268
Middle Salmon-Panther 4 1,155
Middle San Joaquin-Lower 280 140,703
Middle San Juan 26 7,377
Middle Savannah 58 39,199
Middle Sevier 27 6,285
Middle Sheyenne 55 8,288
Middle Snake-Payette 4 152
Middle Snake-Succor 2 2,119
Middle South Platte-Cherry Creek 72 27,176
Middle South Platte-Sterling 57 11,218
Middle Tallapoosa 8 5,347
Middle Tennessee-Chickamauga 67 17,999
Middle Tombigbee-Chickasaw 16 7,882
Middle Tombigbee-Lubbub 15 8,813
Middle Verdigris 6 1,361
Middle Wabash-Busseron 149 15,952
Middle Wabash-Deer 3 251
Middle Wabash-Little Vermilion 81 7,975
Middle Washita 2 267
Middle West Branch Susquehanna 3 391
Middle White 3 2,311
Middle Willamette 34 2,522
Mill-Big Chico 13 42,593
Miller 349 24,652
Milwaukee 171 7,356
Mimbres 7 8,323
Mission 5 15,619
Missisquoi 527 40,782
Mississinewa 1 37
Mississippi Coastal 27 13,466
Mississippi Headwaters 29 3,539
Mobile Bay 5 148
Mobile - Tensaw 2 309
Mohawk 112 4,107
Mohican 23 2,528
Molalla-Pudding 5 229
Monocacy 1,395 63,999
Mono Lake 4 2,198
Monona-Harrison Ditch 21 3,666
Montezuma 4 789
Mora 5 11,748
Moses Coulee 1 2,157
Mountain Fork 2 202
Moyie 2 145
Mud 45 6,352
Muddy Boggy 8 4,102
Mulberry 3 512
Mullica-Toms 26 5,908
Muscatatuck 108 6,592
Muskegon 98 3,818
Muskingum 10 1,303
Mustinka 121 12,466
Myakka 13 25,711
Naches 3 224
Namekagon 556 10,866
Nanticoke 529 57,510
Narragansett 568 18,169
Nashua 542 16,839
Necanicum 9 557
Nehalem 3 85
Neosho headwaters 16 3,188
New 13 821
New Fork 22 17,406
New Madrid-St. Johns 46 7,725
Newport Bay 1 196
Niagara 13 761
Niangua 2 38
Niobrara Headwaters 3 460
Nishnabotna 6 1,215
Nisqually 42 1,150
Nodaway 4 90
Nolichucky 59 14,020
Nooksack 138 7,712
North Big Sioux Coteau 252 38,251
North Bosque 2 443
North Branch Potomac 21 2,846
Northeast Cape Fear 23 10,366
Northern Beaver 15 2,525
Northern Long Island 17 567
Northern Okeechobee Inflow 9 7,178
North Fabius 43 2,132
North Fork American 3 859
North Fork Edisto 11 4,194
North Fork Elkhorn 2 371
North Fork Feather 7 262
North Fork Flathead 24 3,424
North Fork Forked Deer 46 4,949
North Fork Grand 2 96
North Fork Gunnison 24 8,010
North Fork Holston 40 11,574
North Fork John Day 7 14,305
North Fork Ninnescah 3 162
North Fork Payette 6 325
North Fork Republican 11 4,734
North Fork Salt 29 2,877
North Fork Shenandoah 119 12,648
North Fork Shoshone 4 1,691
North Fork Smoky Hill 2 463
North Fork White 2 2
North Galveston Bay 1 574
North Laguna Madre 1 38
North Llano 1 4,459
North Platte Headwaters 17 13,905
North Raccoon 56 5,315
North Santiam 6 13,774
North Skunk 7 586
North Wichita 1 31
Nottoway 67 23,885
Nowood 3 6,010
Noxubee 3 2,049
Nueces headwaters 5 25,836
Oak Orchard-Twelvemile 26 961
Obey 6 1,255
Obion 39 6,886
Ocoee 14 1,671
Oconto 14 580
Ogeechee Coastal 62 73,548
Ohio Brush-Whiteoak 12 688
Ohoopee 18 10,157
Okanogan 23 4,565
Oklawaha 79 40,817
One Hundred and Two 6 187
Oneida 142 46,613
Ontonagon 7 629
Oostanaula 42 7,689
Oswegatchie 61 19,501
Oswego 1 30
Ottawa-Stony 55 733
Otter 972 60,524
Otter Tail 362 53,881
Ouachita Headwaters 1 0
Owego-Wappasening 31 1,850
Pahsimeroi 6 3,328
Paint 7 1,433
Painted Woods-Square Butte 76 25,320
Pajaro 69 7,506
Palisades 19 7,165
Palo Duro 1 1,550
Palouse 25 1,998
Pamlico 22 7,951
Pamlico Sound 20 8,249
Pamunkey 182 40,218
Panoche-San Luis Reservoir 10 37,619
Parachute-Roan 8 4,857
Park 56 6,888
Pascagoula 8 4,141
Passumpsic 81 6,085
Pathfinder-Seminoe Reservoirs 1 2,359
Patoka 23 2,666
Patsaliga 1 254
Patuxent 3,331 26,141
Pawcatuck-Wood 220 28,050
Pawnee 14 934
Payette 2 164
Pea 5 1,102
Peace 24 53,923
Pecan Bayou 3 1,115
Pecan-Waterhole 78 27,470
Pecatonica 100 7,455
Pecos headwaters 9 3,825
Pedernales 23 13,823
Pembina 154 23,794
Pemigewasset 208 20,034
Pend Oreille 12 826
Pend Oreille Lake 20 6,733
Pensacola Bay 1 35
Peoples 2 521
Perdido 3 3,296
Perdido Bay 2 305
Pere Marquette-White 95 8,154
Peruque-Piasa 62 10,500
Peshtigo 29 52,446
Petit Jean 8 2,822
Piceance-Yellow 2 477
Pickwick Lake 21 2,249
Piedra 8 2,038
Pigeon 22 11,547
Pigeon-Wiscoggin 23 1,239
Pike-Root 60 3,249
Pilot-Thousand Springs 1 647
Pine 108 7,892
Pine Island Bayou 1 9
Pintada Arroyo 1 1,408
Pipestem 32 9,757
Piscataqua-Salmon Falls 1,003 46,225
Piscataquis 101 53,550
Piute Wash 3 162
Plains of San Agustin 9 59,717
Platte 23 1,492
Platte-Spunk 87 2,851
Pocomoke 194 19,629
Polecat-Snake 6 1,564
Pomme De Terre 292 34,476
Ponca 6 1,003
Pond 8 1,435
Poplar 6 2,207
Popo Agie 21 17,542
Porcupine 1 641
Portneuf 2 5,822
Poteau 2 199
Powder 9 1,514
Powell 14 4,289
Prairie-Willow 24 898
Presumpscot 291 17,863
Price 5 8,868
Priest 12 6,297
Provo 11 965
Puget Sound 240 6,511
Purgatoire 58 115,049
Puyallup 142 17,984
Queets-Quinault 11 183
Quinebaug 169 16,663
Quinnipiac 20 2,582
Raccoon-Symmes 1 105
Raft 3 34,997
Rainy Headwaters 19 539
Rainy Lake 5 129
Raisin 81 3,093
Rapid 7 467
Rapidan-Upper Rappahannock 782 149,814
Raquette 89 80,225
Raritan 676 29,492
Rattlesnake 1 21
Raystown 17 2,972
Red 44 8,792
Red Cedar 35 966
Red Chute 13 4,977
Redeye 97 8,184
Red Lake 67 21,320
Red Lakes 9 511
Red Rock 48 72,334
Redwater 6 2,799
Red Willow 1 316
Redwood 215 7,777
Richland 3 922
Rillito 11 4,834
Rio Chama 15 16,105
Rio Grande-Albuquerque 24 8,466
Rio Grande headwaters 15 7,203
Rio Grande-Santa Fe 18 14,226
Rio Puerco 2 348
Rio Salado 1 81,093
Rio San Jose 2 5,576
Rivanna 468 76,011
Roanoke Rapids 14 3,468
Roaring Fork 216 28,937
Robert S. Kerr Reservoir 7 1,297
Rock 70 12,738
Rockcastle 9 1,077
Rocky 38 3,481
Rolling Fork 15 3,445
Rondout 248 14,955
Root 485 8,188
Roseau 18 3,473
Rosebud 1 2,096
Rough 3 285
Ruby 37 16,817
Rum 194 5,537
Running Water Draw 1 72
Rush 5 42,530
Rush-Tooele Valleys 1 2,980
Rush-Vermillion 110 4,746
Russian 230 75,176
Sabine Lake 4 5,939
Sac 15 1,310
Sacandaga 65 60,733
Saco 365 51,943
Sacramento headwaters 1 137
Sacramento-Lower Cow-Lower Clear 11 1,825
Sacramento-Lower Thomes 30 63,579
Sacramento-Stone Corral 138 26,011
Sacramento-Upper Clear 1 78
Saginaw 15 541
Saguache 34 32,322
Salamonie 1 138
Salinas 43 27,139
Saline 10 1,651
Saline Bayou 4 895
Salkehatchie 48 5,732
Salmon-Sandy 41 11,439
Salt 111 14,398
Salt Basin 5 7,544
Salt Draw 2 24,493
Salt Fork Brazos 1 74
Salton Sea 4 1,205
Saluda 62 26,324
San Ambrosia-Santa Isabel 2 8,620
San Antonio 3 1,411
San Bernard 8 2,220
San Bernardino Valley 4 21,556
Sandhill-Wilson 19 2,493
San Diego 19 1,703
Sandusky 58 7,116
Sandy Hook-Staten Island 39 805
San Francisco Bay 96 37,584
San Francisco Coastal South 39 7,629
San Gabriel 8 536
San Jacinto 5 1,146
San Joaquin Delta 24 10,769
San Juan Islands 573 14,315
San Lorenzo-Soquel 138 11,881
San Luis 24 61,588
San Luis Rey-Escondido 17 1,289
San Marcos 19 5,222
San Miguel 65 16,642
San Pablo Bay 305 42,125
San Pedro Channel Islands 1 42,069
San Pitch 9 3,850
Sanpoil 2 33
San Saba 3 360
San Simon 6 17,171
Santa Ana 9 10,997
Santa Barbara Coastal 18 7,426
Santa Clara 1 1
Santa Fe 15 10,581
Santa Margarita 6 352
Santa Maria 1 4,536
Santa Monica Bay 12 777
Santa Ynez 13 8,923
Santee 22 16,459
Santiago Draw 1 9,605
Sarasota Bay 8 2,551
Satilla 27 13,714
Saugatuck 52 7,226
Sauk 105 9,900
Schoharie 52 4,873
Schuylkill 1,155 82,109
Scott 7 16,834
Seneca 235 15,358
Sequatchie 8 1,619
Severn 446 9,507
Shasta 6 15,221
Shell Rock 93 6,131
Shenandoah 287 35,156
Shenango 124 14,964
Shetucket 15 2,151
Shiawassee 91 4,755
Shields 43 42,869
Shoal 3 158
Shoshone 4 430
Sidney Draw 1 1,162
Siletz-Yaquina 17 8,923
Silver-Little Kentucky 43 3,546
Silvies 4 2,770
Similkameen 10 1,972
Sinnemahoning 11 8,834
Sipsey 2 1,016
Sipsey Fork 3 145
Siuslaw 13 1,338
Sixes 1 0
Skillet 12 1,667
Skokomish 5 182
Skunk 31 3,674
Skykomish 24 20,870
Smith 46 112,260
Smoke Creek Desert 3 4,330
Smoky Hill Headwaters 1 47
Snake 114 10,118
Snake headwaters 49 3,581
Snohomish 25 1,823
Snoqualmie 679 104,968
Solomon 5 1,631
South Big Sioux Coteau 38 3,640
South Branch Potomac 27 6,963
South Carolina Coastal 134 24,025
South Concho 2 7,759
Southern Long Island 23 651
Southern Mojave 7 12,377
South Fabius 37 2,323
South Fork Big Nemaha 6 551
South Fork Catawba 21 2,390
South Fork Clearwater 2 260
South Fork Crow 269 20,268
South Fork Cumberland 6 919
South Fork Edisto 24 6,662
South Fork Eel 10 56,229
South Fork Flambeau 13 424
South Fork Flathead 1 15,344
South Fork Forked Deer 21 2,706
South Fork Holston 37 5,240
South Fork Kentucky 3 8
South Fork Kern 4 2,506
South Fork Licking 37 9,707
South Fork Moreau 1 3,832
South Fork Ninnescah 1 204
South Fork Obion 16 1,924
South Fork Owyhee 1 240
South Fork Powder 3 33,196
South Fork Republican 13 14,285
South Fork Salmon 1 129
South Fork Salt 36 2,686
South Fork Sangamon 8 2,049
South Fork Shenandoah 220 29,001
South Fork Shoshone 9 1,038
South Grand 28 3,266
South Laguna Madre 31 32,892
South Loup 4 170
South Platte Headwaters 85 34,299
South Raccoon 28 1,817
South Santiam 5 504
South Skunk 81 12,406
South Yadkin 45 5,595
Spanish Fork 5 836
Spoon 12 1,051
Sprague 13 16,857
Spring 82 26,653
St. Andrew-St. Joseph Bays 164 12,438
St. Clair 75 3,501
St. Croix 73 289,285
Stevens 3 390
St. Francois 260 49,228
St. George-Sheepscot 249 15,177
Stillaguamish 18 1,021
Stillwater 73 57,785
Stinking Water 6 423
St. Joe 13 56,152
St. Joseph 289 14,881
St. Louis 40 231
St. Mary 8 2,709
St. Marys 105 27,490
Stones 7 763
Strait of Georgia 182 4,882
Strawberry 3 9,281
St. Regis 62 145,423
Sturgeon 18 2,024
St. Vrain 598 31,889
Sucarnoochee 2 1,024
Sugar 116 9,839
Suisun Bay 30 5,325
Sulphur headwaters 29 6,376
Sulphur Springs Draw 1 82
Sun 36 44,211
Surprise Valley 4 1,972
Swan 72 29,126
Sweetwater 4 2,368
Tacoosh-Whitefish 25 154
Tahquamenon 10 100,230
Tallahatchie 57 22,599
Tampa Bay 2 28
Tangipahoa 1 575
Tarkio-Wolf 54 7,357
Tenmile Wash 1 1
Tensas 238 78,883
Teton 142 110,395
Thames 26 1,146
The Sny 33 8,477
Thief 20 2,908
Thompson 32 3,076
Thornapple 54 4,089
Thunder Bay 29 2,155
Tibbee 1 219
Tickfaw 5 990
Tiffin 62 5,719
Tioga 17 1,239
Tippecanoe 85 12,473
Tittabawassee 85 4,977
Toledo Bend Reservoir 2 581
Tomales-Drake Bays 84 35,988
Tomichi 43 23,194
Town 5 426
Toyah 7 34,823
Tradewater 14 1,704
Trempealeau 17 441
Trinity 2 1,642
Truckee 361 15,076
Tualatin 19 594
Tuckasegee 40 11,800
Tug 8 2
Tugaloo 51 6,062
Tulare-Buena Vista Lakes 57 120,080
Tularosa Valley 4 22,230
Tule 1 13
Turkey 52 3,150
Turtle 32 6,186
Tuscarawas 33 1,845
Twin Cities 74 3,746
Two Butte 1 4,180
Two Medicine 19 34,476
Two Rivers 47 5,896
Tygart Valley 6 360
Tyger 19 1,642
Umpqua 5 851
Uncompahange 25 3,748
Upper Alabama 49 7,294
Upper Allegheny 38 2,457
Upper Amargosa 3 764
Upper Androscoggin 51 335,010
Upper Angelina 6 1,712
Upper Arkansas 51 45,785
Upper Arkansas-John Martin 25 39,690
Upper Arkansas-Lake Meredith 49 113,956
Upper Bear 23 15,799
Upper Belle Fourche 5 9,564
Upper Big Black 4 1,991
Upper Big Blue 31 2,595
Upper Bighorn 26 39,574
Upper Big Sioux 195 26,015
Upper Black 21 2,575
Upper Black Warrior 5 1,474
Upper Broad 176 17,897
Upper Butte 5 550
Upper Cache 15 19,648
Upper Calaveras 10 14,412
Upper Calcasieu 4 1,890
Upper Canadian 3 23,102
Upper Cannonball 8 1,370
Upper Cape Fear 75 3,411
Upper Carson 9 2,955
Upper Catawba 113 12,150
Upper Cedar 161 9,658
Upper Chariton 86 12,283
Upper Chattahoochee 47 2,378
Upper Chehalis 66 3,872
Upper Chesapeake Bay 3 8
Upper Cheyenne 3 5,862
Upper Chippewa 57 27,599
Upper Choctawhatchee 3 229
Upper Chowchilla-Upper Fresno 8 9,933
Upper Clark Fork 34 50,459
Upper Clear Fork Brazos 1 1,876
Upper Clinch 44 8,831
Upper Coeur D'alene 1 18
Upper Colorado-Kane Springs 14 5,064
Upper Columbia-Entiat 5 6,626
Upper Columbia-Priest Rapids 2 747
Upper Conecuh 3 533
Upper Connecticut 325 157,392
Upper Connecticut-Mascoma 731 56,927
Upper Coon-Upper Auburn 5 439
Upper Coosa 132 27,263
Upper Cosumnes 3 2,888
Upper Cow-Battle 11 18,170
Upper Cowlitz 4 132
Upper Crab 11 2,950
Upper Cumberland 11 19,706
Upper Cumberland-Cordell Hull 3 1,139
Upper Cumberland-Lake Cumberland 15 3,432
Upper Dan 85 10,629
Upper Delaware 246 19,811
Upper Deschutes 6 1,405
Upper Des Moines 94 9,669
Upper Devils 1 12,146
Upper Dolores 17 17,752
Upper Dry 1 261
Upper Duck 13 1,510
Upper East Fork White 11 668
Upper Eel 8 9,083
Upper Elder-Upper Thomes 3 7,084
Upper Elk 18 2,161
Upper Elkhorn 17 9,191
Upper Flint 49 15,453
Upper Fox 504 34,602
Upper French Broad 203 37,908
Upper Frio 36 83,840
Upper Gasconade 2 20
Upper Genesee 40 1,716
Upper Gila 4 157
Upper Gila-San Carlos Reservoir 1 283
Upper Grand 199 15,670
Upper Grande Ronde 16 7,410
Upper Great Miami 71 8,839
Upper Green 177 88,512
Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir 10 8,739
Upper Guadalupe 18 16,158
Upper Gunnison 108 45,896
Upper Guyandotte 7 2
Upper Hatchie 6 1,899
Upper Heart 2 280
Upper Henrys 19 4,118
Upper Hudson 84 110,071
Upper Illinois 14 2,054
Upper Iowa 78 5,851
Upper James 547 117,993
Upper John Day 2 80
Upper Juniata 49 10,381
Upper Kanawha 1 56
Upper Kansas 24 12,131
Upper Kaskaskia 6 702
Upper Kaweah 2 16
Upper Kennebec 50 428,910
Upper Kentucky 4 525
Upper Klamath 15 828
Upper Klamath Lake 11 4,715
Upper Kootenai 21 33,026
Upper Lake Oahe 11 3,185
Upper Laramie 18 34,927
Upper Leaf 4 2,653
Upper Levisa 1 17
Upper Little 4 1,987
Upper Little Blue 21 1,614
Upper Little Missouri 3 461
Upper Little Tennessee 65 5,561
Upper Marais Des Cygnes 18 1,806
Upper Maumee 15 935
Upper Merced 1 0
Upper Middle Fork Salmon 26 146
Upper Milk 1 9,239
Upper Minnesota 413 78,720
Upper Mississippi-Cape Girardeau 61 15,556
Upper Missouri 84 135,338
Upper Missouri-Dearborn 57 62,882
Upper Mokelumne 2 217
Upper Monongahela 1 84
Upper Musselshell 27 66,327
Upper Neches 4 368
Upper Neosho 6 449
Upper Neuse 192 8,847
Upper New 412 60,937
Upper Niobrara 1 845
Upper North Loup 5 4,209
Upper North Platte 14 46,229
Upper Nueces 1 7,064
Upper Ochlockonee 21 16,128
Upper Ocmulgee 47 7,639
Upper Oconee 121 15,652
Upper Ogeechee 39 9,012
Upper Ohio 59 3,704
Upper Ohio-Shade 5 399
Upper Ohio-Wheeling 10 843
Upper Ouachita 3 1,048
Upper Pearl 5 783
Upper Pee Dee 23 2,014
Upper Pit 25 15,288
Upper Powder 2 2,253
Upper Prairie Dog Town Fork Red 3 1,674
Upper Putah 23 8,963
Upper Rainy 1 2
Upper Red 36 6,036
Upper Republican 3 497
Upper Rio Grande 38 5,093
Upper Roanoke 237 72,788
Upper Rock 288 46,082
Upper Rogue 7 260
Upper Sabine 9 6,047
Upper Saline 3 454
Upper Salmon 100 21,269
Upper Salt Fork Arkansas 1 61
Upper San Antonio 5 203
Upper Sangamon 14 1,789
Upper San Joaquin 8 11,409
Upper San Juan 75 40,622
Upper San Pedro 10 10,011
Upper Santa Cruz 37 23,750
Upper Sappa 1 47
Upper Savannah 37 6,978
Upper Scioto 90 8,230
Upper Selway 1 41
Upper Sevier 1 939
Upper Sheyenne 69 12,806
Upper Skagit 13 215
Upper Snake-Rock 14 1,148
Upper Souris 25 4,399
Upper South Fork Solomon 2 11
Upper South Platte 146 42,128
Upper Spokane 5 650
Upper Stanislaus 4 1,463
Upper St. Croix 398 19,677
Upper St. Francis 2 7
Upper St. John 19 518,613
Upper St. Johns 45 85,302
Upper St. Lawrence 110 3,395
Upper Stony 1 935
Upper Susquehanna 161 12,623
Upper Susquehanna-Lackawanna 138 9,973
Upper Susquehanna-Tunkhannock 125 10,247
Upper Suwannee 22 20,369
Upper Tallapoosa 10 1,403
Upper Tar 83 10,575
Upper Tombigbee 10 3,773
Upper Tongue 40 37,358
Upper Trinity 16 7,868
Upper Tule 1 687
Upper Tuolumne 1 2,672
Upper Verde 5 2,340
Upper Verdigris 7 2,666
Upper Virgin 20 6,806
Upper Wabash 67 4,408
Upper Walnut River 2 7,481
Upper Wapsipinicon 73 6,277
Upper Washita 7 1,224
Upper Weber 61 38,820
Upper West Branch Susquehanna 10 1,959
Upper White 113 29,961
Upper White-Village 44 13,587
Upper Willamette 62 5,553
Upper Wind 22 14,214
Upper Wisconsin 156 25,455
Upper Yadkin 115 19,141
Upper Yakima 30 3,156
Upper Yampa 116 62,857
Upper Yazoo 60 28,459
Upper Yellowstone 146 123,827
Upper Yellowstone-Lake Basin 18 15,099
Upper Yellowstone-Pompeys Pillar 6 22,235
Upper Yuba 22 6,734
Utah Lake 5 159
Vermilion 71 6,037
Vermillion 93 7,425
Vero Beach 7 1,482
Village 9 21,533
Waccamaw 26 10,480
Waccasassa 13 25,008
Waiska 20 2,010
Waits 147 12,667
Walhonding 52 5,664
Walla Walla 22 1,358
Wallowa 6 267
Washita headwaters 4 6,181
Watauga 47 2,760
Wateree 27 17,144
Watonwan 262 9,552
Watts Bar Lake 5 987
Weiser 2 558
Wenatchee 26 298
West 256 14,143
West Branch Penobscot 47 225,522
West Cache 25 3,310
West Central Louisiana Coastal 4 1,034
Western Estancia 1 849
Western Lower Delmarva 116 20,529
Western Okeechobee Inflow 41 116,045
Western Wild Rice 120 18,926
Westfield 306 21,421
West Fork 3 262
West Fork Big Blue 37 2,022
West Fork Calcasieu 6 732
West Fork Cedar 57 6,833
West Fork San Jacinto 14 2,671
West Galveston Bay 12 2,171
West Matagorda Bay 3 893
West Missouri Coteau 113 25,327
West Nishnabotna 10 1,174
West Nueces 1 4,825
West San Antonio Bay 3 625
West Walker 3 4,084
Westwater Canyon 8 8,743
Wheeler Lake 78 8,287
White 267 16,223
White Oak Bayou 2 138
Whitewater 45 9,461
Whitewater Draw 5 24,382
Wildcat 8 365
Wild Horse Lake 2 3,995
Willapa Bay 25 3,539
Willcox Playa 1 2,283
Williamson 6 7,260
Willow 80 12,344
Wills 2 91
Wilson-Trusk-Nestuccu 6 357
Winnebago 135 12,109
Winooski 660 44,173
withlacoochee 24 9,156
Withlacoochee 17 69,090
Wolf 221 37,954
Wood 3 315
Yaak 8 992
Yalobusha 51 16,752
Yamhill 18 1,262
Yegua 6 1,403
Yellow House Draw 2 12,900
Yellowstone Headwaters 6 1,674
Yocona 3 604
York 33 4,719
Youghiogheny 94 9,571
Zumbro 154 5,743
Zuni 3 4,990
335 196,528

Easements by Bird Conservation Region (only data available or provided in spatial form)

Bird Conservation Region Count Acres
Appalachian Mountains 9,945 1,284,023
Arctic Plains And Mountains 10 42,593
Atlantic Northern Forest 10,330 4,313,108
Badlands And Prairies 392 694,917
Boreal Hardwood Transition 4,106 684,863
Central Hardwoods 2,246 381,463
Central Mixed Grass Prairie 531 130,964
Chihuahuan Desert 78 558,752
Coastal California 2,314 1,222,341
Eastern Tallgrass Prairie 6,366 704,645
Edwards Plateau 234 234,782
Great Basin 1,245 494,662
Gulf Coastal Prairie 169 146,693
Lower Great Lakes/ St. Lawrence Plain 4,427 326,312
Mississippi Alluvial Valley 2,394 922,364
New England/Mid Atlantic Coast 16,663 760,262
Northern Pacific Rainforest 3,325 510,687
Northern Rockies 3,162 2,608,231
Northwestern Interior Forest 80 13,673
Oaks And Prairies 248 87,705
Peninsular Florida 706 666,131
Piedmont 18,657 1,168,085
Prairie Hardwood Transition 8,969 593,644
Prairie Potholes 9,858 1,332,232
Shortgrass Prairie 1,084 842,976
Sierra Madre Occidental 83 234,055
Sierra Nevada 440 57,214
Sonoran And Mojave Deserts 75 29,303
Southeastern Coastal Plain 4,247 1,771,806
Southern Rockies/Colorado Plateau 2,390 1,181,636
Tamaulipan Brushlands 51 55,379
Western Alaska 8 70,779
West Gulf Coastal Plain/Ouachitas 563 284,758
1,467 143,006

Easements by Ecoregion (only data available or provided in spatial form)

Ecoregion Count Acres
Ahklun And Kilbuck Mountains 1 33,631
Alaska Peninsula Mountains 4 601
Alaska Range 7 9,494
Arctic Foothills 3 10,102
Arizona/New Mexico Mountains 43 138,088
Arizona/New Mexico Plateau 205 224,282
Arkansas Valley 49 9,310
Atlantic Coastal Pine Barrens 2,048 59,760
Blue Mountains 73 48,634
Blue Ridge 1,714 278,780
Boston Mountains 34 3,975
Bristol Bay-Nushagak Lowlands 3 182
Brooks Range 9 32,946
Canadian Rockies 83 59,160
Cascades 240 127,141
Central Appalachians 307 52,310
Central Basin and Range 167 58,127
Central California Valley 875 423,768
Central Corn Belt Plains 1,522 114,947
Central Great Plains 467 64,846
Central Irregular Plains 1,017 134,070
Chihuahuan Deserts 63 460,204
Coastal Range 172 10,571
Coastal Western Hemlock-Sitka Spruce Forests 54 46,101
Coast Range 339 220,782
Colorado Plateaus 409 130,773
Columbia Plateau 196 30,333
Cook Inlet 36 2,194
Cross Timbers 116 37,146
Driftless Area 1,785 68,216
East Central Texas Plains 68 41,342
Eastern Cascades Slopes and Foothills 146 128,485
Eastern Corn Belt Plains 981 95,099
Eastern Great Lakes and Hudson Lowlands 3,567 255,151
Edwards Plateau 233 312,558
Erie Drift Plain 929 69,469
Flint Hills 122 73,492
High Plains 768 238,790
Huron/Erie Lake Plains 482 28,160
Idaho Batholith 293 68,753
Interior Bottomlands 14 460
Interior Forested Lowlands And Uplands 4 80
Interior Plateau 990 192,900
Interior River Valleys and Hills 1,366 230,179
Klamath Mountains 151 71,171
Lake Agassiz Plain 909 138,467
Laurentian Plains and Hills 1,464 660,802
Madrean Archipelago 54 130,688
Middle Atlantic Coastal Plain 4,154 766,794
Middle Rockies 1,602 1,209,558
Mississippi Alluvial Plain 2,422 937,893
Mississippi Valley Loess Plains 231 60,220
Mojave Basin and Range 31 5,548
Nebraska Sand Hills 44 55,269
North Cascades 426 95,328
North Central Appalachians 501 89,835
North Central Hardwood Forests 4,378 357,957
Northeastern Coastal Zone 8,338 269,929
Northeastern Highlands 10,715 3,762,806
Northern Appalachian Plateau and Uplands 543 36,206
Northern Basin and Range 56 59,859
Northern Glaciated Plains 4,084 540,958
Northern Lakes and Forests 3,375 527,067
Northern Minnesota Wetlands 128 132,474
Northern Piedmont 16,216 738,526
Northern Rockies 620 523,026
Northwestern Glaciated Plains 1,235 707,208
Northwestern Great Plains 507 808,574
Ouachita Mountains 26 6,230
Ozark Highlands 297 30,297
Pacific Coastal Mountains 12 418
Piedmont 2,540 430,509
Puget Lowland 2,367 93,154
Ridge and Valley 4,510 623,671
Sierra Nevada 440 66,278
Snake River Plain 199 36,727
Sonoran Basin and Range 52 24,507
South Central Plains 416 238,627
Southeastern Plains 5,307 880,511
Southeastern Wisconsin Till Plains 1,086 101,043
Southern and Central California Chaparral and Oak Woodlands 1,343 734,792
Southern California Mountains 28 44,452
Southern Coastal Plain 1,534 1,146,712
Southern Florida Coastal Plain 229 77,989
Southern Michigan/Northern Indiana Drift Plains 2,379 91,985
Southern Rockies 1,660 737,088
Southern Texas Plains 26 35,670
Southwestern Appalachians 215 61,637
Southwestern Tablelands 315 618,040
Texas Blackland Prairies 74 12,015
Wasatch and Uinta Mountains 160 90,384
Western Allegheny Plateau 300 30,687
Western Corn Belt Plains 5,521 351,142
Western Gulf Coastal Plain 204 173,451
Willamette Valley 190 15,615
Wyoming Basin 291 407,376
954 81,480
© National Conservation Easement Database - http://www.conservationeasement.us